Control, safety or signalling equipment for roads
Details
- Supplier(s)
- TELENT TECHNOLOGY SERVICES LIMITED
- Value
- GBP 4,950,000
- Duration
- 5 years
- Topic
- Control, safety or signalling equipment for roads
- Published
- 23 November 2017
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
We are seeking tenders for our contract for the maintenance of existing traffic signalling equipment in Gloucestershire. To ensure that signal installations continue to provide safe passage for road users at junctions and safe crossing-points for pedestrians and other vulnerable road users. To maintain traffic signal equipment to a standard that minimises the number of equipment failures and associated repair times, thus avoiding delays and safety risks to road users. We are seeking tenders for our contract for the maintenance of existing traffic signalling equipment in Gloucestershire. This is a 5 year contract with the option for 2 x 2 year extensions to a total of 9 years. Tenderers are encouraged to bid for 2 variant bids. Variant 1 is for a 9 year contract, Variant 2 is to quote to replace existing equipment to the tenderers own equipment to reduce maintenance costs. Full details are contained within the tender documents. The estimated value of 7 9500 000 GBP includes the potential capital investment required by an acceptable Variant 2. The estimated contract value for Mandatory bids and for Variant 1 bids is 4 950 000 GBP. Due to the confidential nature of some of the tender information, a Confidentiality Agreement must be completed and signed by each tenderer before they can receive the full tender documentation. If you have any questions please send the Project Team a message through the message function of the ProContract system.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date1 October 2017
- Completed: Award published23 November 2017Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date5 September 2022
About the buyer
Gloucestershire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 34996000 · Control, safety or signalling equipment for roads
- 50232000 · Maintenance services of public-lighting installations and traffic lights
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@gloucestershire-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@gloucestershire-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@gloucestershire-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@gloucestershire-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@gloucestershire-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@gloucestershire-county-council.gov |
1 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Control, safety or signalling equipment for roads.
- Open tender
Construction work
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Gloucestershire County Council.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
