Construction work for university buildings
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Kier Construction Limited
- Value
- GBP 7,769,610
- Duration
- 9 months
- Topic
- Construction work for university buildings
- Published
- 21 November 2017
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
The University of Edinburgh Award Notice — for a Main Contractor to refurbish Murchison House to provide office based activity on levels 3, 4 and 5 for ERI and the College Office with student facing activity on levels 1 and 2. The successful supplier will work with the University of Edinburgh to deliver Community Benefits as part of this project that aim to improve the economic, social or environmental wellbeing of the University's area and support the University's vision and mission. Contract Award Notice for: The University of Edinburgh appointing a Main Contractor to refurbish Murchison House to provide office based activity on levels 3, 4 and 5 for ERI and the College Office with student facing activity on levels 1 and 2. The construction is to be handed over in two phases with Levels 3, 4 and 5 released 3 months ahead of the rest of the building which will then be occupied. The building is located on the live Kings Buildings Campus adjacent to student accommodation. It is Grade B Listed and Planning and Listed Building Consents have already been obtained with conditions still to be discharged. An asbestos removal contract is currently underway throughout the building and will be completed prior to the commencement of the main contract works. We have appointed a Main Contractor who on completion of the Works will ensure that the University will be able to provide a dynamic multi-functional building with state of the art teaching and study spaces at the lower levels to cater for developing student working patterns. The upper levels will comprise a mix of decant space, College Office and ERI accommodation. The following breakdown of accommodation is required: — a mix of flexible student study areas comprising group study rooms, computer labs and flexible open plan spaces using a variety of loose and fitted furniture with integrated IT; — a teaching hub comprising flexible teaching and learning spaces including lecture theatres, teaching studios and teaching rooms all with AV equipment; — flexible study spaces that can be easily adapted for examinations and other purposes at certain times of the year; — student services accommodation with offices, consultation rooms and information points; — a social hub centred around an entrance level café adjacent to informal study areas; — contemporary staff offices, break out/ collaboration areas and meeting rooms; state of the art incubation units/ industry collaboration spaces; exhibition spaces.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date14 November 2017
- Completed: Award published21 November 2017Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date11 August 2018
About the buyer
University of Edinburgh is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45214400 · Construction work for university buildings
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-edinburgh.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-edinburgh.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-edinburgh.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-edinburgh.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-edinburgh.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-edinburgh.gov |
2 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Construction work for university buildings.
Related topics
Topics related to Construction work for university buildings, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to University of Edinburgh.
- 154£62.0m
- 153£68.4m
- 76£12.2m
- 52£12.0m
- 47£13.2m
- 31£5.5m
- 25£71.3m
- 22£4.3m
- 22£6.7m
- 20£4.5m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
