Call Monitoring & Response Services for Assistive Technology Solutions (Telecare)
Details
- Buyer
- Luton Council
- Supplier(s)
- Wealden and Eastbourne Lifeline (Welbeing)
- Value
- GBP 210,000
- Duration
- 5 years
- Topic
- Telephone-answering services
- Published
- 21 November 2017
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The purpose of this document is to invite you to submit a tender in to meet the requirements of Luton Borough Council's Assistive Technology Solutions, for the supply of Call Monitoring & Response Services for Assistive Technology Solutions (Telecare). Luton Borough Council is a unitary authority in the South of England covering the town of Luton, which is part of a wider conurbation including Dunstable and Houghton Regis. The population of Luton is 214,700 with approximately 25,800 of those being residents over the age of 65. Luton is ethnically diverse with less than half of the population identifying as \"White British\", while other groups including Indian, Pakistani, Bangladeshi, Eastern European, Caribbean and African groups make up the rest of the population. 79.4% of people living in Luton speak English. The other top languages spoken are Urdu: 4.4%, Polish: 4.1%, Bengali: 3.3%, Punjabi: 1.1%, Gujarati: 0.9%, Arabic: 0.5%, Other South Asian Languages: 0.4%, Lithuanian: 0.4%, and Tamil: 0.3%. Current Service The current Call Monitoring & Response Service is provided by Welbeing, out of the Eastbourne Call Monitoring Centre in East Sussex. The current service is operated 24/7 by Wellbeing staff. The delivery platform is the Tunstall PNC6 system backed by a Tunstall Response disaster recovery service. The current contract has reached the end of the initial period and is therefore to be retendered as per the conditions of the existing contract. Unless agreed otherwise, any contract awarded and subsequent order placed as a result of this exercise shall be subject to our Terms & Conditions included within document. Henceforth in this document, reference to \"The Customer\" means Luton Borough Council
Timeline
- Completed: Award date5 October 2017
- Completed: Award published21 November 2017Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date26 August 2022
About the buyer
Luton Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79510000 · Telephone-answering services
- 79512000 · Call centre
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@luton-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@luton-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@luton-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@luton-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@luton-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@luton-council.gov |
4 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Call Monitoring & Response Services for Assistive Technology Solutions (Telecare).
Related topics
Topics related to Call Monitoring & Response Services for Assistive Technology Solutions (Telecare), ranked by notice volume.
- 1,736£185.9bn
- 5,635£560.2bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Luton Council.
- 1,037£972.0m
- 887£688.9m
- 842£1.7bn
- 768£14.1bn
- 737£153.5m
- 690£1.1bn
- 663£1.4bn
- 573£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 534£2.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
