Closed tender

Building and facilities management services

Details

Value
GBP 1,120,000
Topic
Building and facilities management services
Published
24 November 2017
Submission
5 January 2018

Tender description

North East Lincolnshire Council (NELC) are looking to appoint a Supplier to upgrade, manage, clean and maintain the Borough's five public conveniences. There are 2 key project benefits of this transfer: — The need to provide a high standard of service to the public. — The need to reduce the cost of maintaining the services. NELC's aim is to maintain the current number of facilities in their current locations, to ensure there are sufficient public convenience facilities available to the public. Further details are available from https://www.yortender.co.uk with Reference Number DN305102 Submission deadline date is the Friday 5.1.2018 @ 12:00 noon. North East Lincolnshire Council (NELC) are looking to appoint a Supplier to upgrade, manage, clean and maintain the Borough's 5 public conveniences. There are 2 key project benefits of this transfer: — The need to provide a high standard of service to the public; — The need to reduce the cost of maintaining the services. NELC's aim is to maintain the current number of facilities in their current locations, to ensure there are sufficient public convenience facilities available to the public. NELC are offering five public conveniences to an external provider: — Grant Street, Cleethorpes; — Kingsway, Cleethorpes; — Market Hall, Grimsby; — Sea Road, Cleethorpes;. — St. Peters Avenue, Cleethorpes The contract will be for a 5 year period with the option to extend by 2 x 12 month periods. Any extension period will be subject to satisfactory review and will be agreed by both parties in writing 3 months prior to the contract date. NELC own and operate a number of additional conveniences across the borough which are not included in this initial tender, however during the term of the Contract, the Council may, at its discretion and in discussion with the successful Supplier, offer one or more of these additional facilities as part of the Contract. NELC does not guarantee that any or all of these facilities will be offered at any part of this Contract. Further details can be found within the tender documents. Further details are available from https://www.yortender.co.uk with Reference Number DN305102 Submission deadline date is the 5.1.2018 @ 12:00 noon.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published24 November 2017
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date5 January 2018

About the buyer

North East Lincolnshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79993000 · Building and facilities management services
  • 79993100 · Facilities management services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

18 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Building and facilities management services.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to North East Lincolnshire Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.