631/2017CED Debt Collection Agency Services for Sundry Debts
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Equita Ltd - Lot 1a, PS&P LIMITED, Whyte & Co
- Value
- GBP 52,000
- Duration
- 4 years
- Topic
- Bailiff services
- Published
- 21 November 2017
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The London Borough of Croydon (the \"Council\") is inviting tenders from suitable Debt Collection Agency Service Providers for its Sundry Debt Collection (the \"Services\"). The Council is seeking to award the Contract to the three highest scoring Tenderers following tender evaluations The full scope of the contract requirements are provided in the Service Specification, which forms part of the Tender Documents referred to in Section 1 of this Invitation to Tender and Instructions for Tendering. The requirements of the Services may vary and quantities shall not be guaranteed or warranted by the Council. It is anticipated the contract would commence in September 2017. The initial term of the contract is for two (2) years with the option to extend for up to a further two (2) years in twelve (12) month instalments. A separate procurement exercise would shortly commence to appoint Enforcement Agency providers onto a framework for the collection of traffic and parking fines as well as council tax and business rates. Interested Suppliers can also submit bid(s) for that opportunity when it goes live. The Council requires the successful Service Providers to comply with the London Living Wage. All potential suppliers are advised to read the supporting documents listed on the London Tenders portal, prior to responding to the invitation to tender. How to register your interest If you wish to register an interest in this contract, please follow the steps below: • Register your company on the London Tenders Portal free of charge via the link below: https://www.londontenders.org/procontract/supplier.nsf/frm_home?openForm. • Await acceptance. You will receive an email confirming your username and password • Use your username and password to log into the London Tenders Portal and register your interest in the relevant contract: 631/2017CED - Debt Collection Agency for Sundry Debts • Shortly after you have registered your interest, you will receive a second email containing a link to access the tender documentation. Deadlines • The deadline for returning your tender is: 12:00:00 noon on 26 July 2017. • The completed tenders may be submitted any time before the closing deadline. • Late applications will not be accepted Additional information * In keeping with Croydon's commitment to sustainability, please DO NOT include any publicity material with your submissions. * Croydon Council actively seeks to use small to medium enterprises (SME) as part of its sustainability policy. * Please include the contract number of this process when communicating with the Council. * Please direct any communication about this procurement via the www.londontenders.org portal. * The Council reserves the right to hold clarification interviews/site visits with leading bidders.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date22 September 2017
- Completed: Award published21 November 2017Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 August 2021
About the buyer
London Borough of Croydon is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 75242110 · Bailiff services
- 79940000 · Collection agency services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-croydon.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-croydon.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-croydon.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-croydon.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-croydon.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-croydon.gov |
2 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to 631/2017CED Debt Collection Agency Services for Sundry Debts.
- Open tender
YPO - 001200 Enforcement Agency Services
- Open tender
YPO - 001200 Enforcement Agency Services
Related topics
Topics related to 631/2017CED Debt Collection Agency Services for Sundry Debts, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to London Borough of Croydon.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
