St Peter's Church
Details
- Value
- GBP 5,000
- Topic
- Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
- Published
- 14 November 2017
- Submission
- 15 January 2018
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Thetford Town council purchased St Peter's church in 2008 from the Norwich diocese at a cost of £1. For the majority of the time since the purchase the building has been empty but has recently been let out to a voluntary youth organisation. The Town Council commissioned a structural investigation report from JP Chick in 2008 and a follow up structural inspection report in 2010. (Documents are attached to this tender report). The Town council are aware that remedial work is required on the two main entrance doors to the church and have concerns about the shutters in the tower Some of the minor works recommended were completed but the major works were not. The Town Council is now looking for an architect to provide a quote for the following:- 1. To assess the building's current state and create an up to date condition survey and 4 year costed maintenance plan. 2. Prepare the tender documents, advertise tender and prepare a tender report for councillors to consider. 3. Once the tender is awarded manage the completion of the works with the appointed contractor. We will be seeking grant funding towards these works so we need the appointed architect who can work with funding bodies and be prepared to be flexible. Tender Requirements • Submit an itemised written quote to prepare the condition survey, maintenance plan • Submit an itemised quote for preparation of tender documents, advertising of tender and production of tender report. • Submit a quote for the management of the completion of the tender. If the price is based on the percentage of the completed works, an estimate of the costs of the works must also be included. • Provide details of three referees and evidence of your experience of restoration of historic buildings and working on grant funded projects. • Copy of Public liability Insurance • Health & Safety Policy • Risk Assessment • Method Statement Please note that tenders that do not include all the above will be discarded. Contact name and number: Roz Barnett Amenities Officer, 07553388552 rosalindbarnett@thetfordtowncouncil.gov.uk Quotations to be in by noon, Monday 15th of January 2018 Sealed inner envelopes to be marked 'St Peters Tender', for the attention of the Town Clerk, Thetford Town Council. Postal Address: Kings House, King Street, Thetford, Norfolk, IP24 2AP Details of the winning contract will be published IAW Local Government Transparency Code 2014.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published14 November 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date15 January 2018
About the buyer
Thetford Town Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71000000 · Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thetford-town-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thetford-town-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thetford-town-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thetford-town-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thetford-town-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thetford-town-council.gov |
65 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to St Peter's Church.
- Open tender
DPS for Interim Remediation Works
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
Related topics
Topics related to St Peter's Church, ranked by notice volume.
- 8,788£764.3bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Thetford Town Council.
- 50£235.6m
- 15£2.9m
- 11£745.5k
- 10£331.8k
- 10£751.1k
- 9£376.0k
- 9£1.1m
- 9£3.8m
- 8£995.0k
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
