Provision of Waste Disposal - Textiles
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Nathan's Wastesavers Ltd
- Value
- GBP 75,000
- Duration
- 11 months
- Topic
- Refuse disposal and treatment
- Published
- 15 November 2017
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council (the Council) is seeking to appoint a Contractor for the collecting, sorting and recycling of Textiles from the Council's eight (8) household waste site (HWS) bring banks. The Council has previously had approximately 150 tonnes per annum of textiles. The Contract awarded is expected to be for 1 year with three extension periods each of 12 months.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published15 November 2017Current notice
- Completed: Award date15 November 2017
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 October 2018
About the buyer
City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 90510000 · Refuse disposal and treatment
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-of-bradford-metropolitan-district-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-of-bradford-metropolitan-district-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-of-bradford-metropolitan-district-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-of-bradford-metropolitan-district-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-of-bradford-metropolitan-district-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-of-bradford-metropolitan-district-council.gov |
10 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Provision of Waste Disposal - Textiles.
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
- Open tender
Waste Treatment Dynamic Purchasing System
- Open tender
Waste Management Dynamic Purchasing System
- Open tender
MoJ Minor Works Dynamic Purchasing System
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
Related topics
Topics related to Provision of Waste Disposal - Textiles, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 7,164£601.0bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
