Awarded contract

Other community, social and personal services

Details

Value
GBP 113,568
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
14 November 2017

Tender description

Extra care housing schemes entail the provision of rented and/or owner-occupied housing with a range of design features and services that enable vulnerable adults and older people to self-care for longer, promote their independence and facilitate them remaining in their own homes where they might otherwise have to move to a care home environment. The objective of the Council is to enable service users to receive the best possible support services in accordance with the lifestyle and wishes of each individual. Lot 1 — Elkin Court Extra care housing schemes entail the provision of rented and/or owner-occupied housing with a range of design features and services that enable vulnerable adults and older people to self-care for longer, promote their independence and facilitate them remaining in their own homes where they might otherwise have to move to a care home environment. The objective of the Council is to enable service users to receive the best possible support services in accordance with the lifestyle and wishes of each individual. Lot 2 — Newhaven Extra care housing schemes entail the provision of rented and/or owner-occupied housing with a range of design features and services that enable vulnerable adults and older people to self-care for longer, promote their independence and facilitate them remaining in their own homes where they might otherwise have to move to a care home environment. The objective of the Council is to enable service users to receive the best possible support services in accordance with the lifestyle and wishes of each individual. Lot 3 — Fiona Gardens Extra care housing schemes entail the provision of rented and/or owner-occupied housing with a range of design features and services that enable vulnerable adults and older people to self-care for longer, promote their independence and facilitate them remaining in their own homes where they might otherwise have to move to a care home environment. The objective of the Council is to enable service users to receive the best possible support services in accordance with the lifestyle and wishes of each individual.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date24 October 2017
  2. Completed: Award published14 November 2017
    Current notice

About the buyer

Trafford Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services
  • 98000000 · Other community, social and personal services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

245 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Other community, social and personal services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Other community, social and personal services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 40,155
    £1.8tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Trafford Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.