Health and social work services
Details
- Value
- GBP 26,700,000
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 16 November 2017
- Submission
- 22 January 2018
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Surrey County Council (SCC) is seeking to increase the availability of Extra Care housing in Surrey thereby offering security, reassurance and responsive support for the provision of home based care. A combination of 5 lots are offered for the award of Extra Care contracts to a specialist provider via a design, build, finance and operate model. This procurement will be conducted under the Light Touch Regime and subject to limited regulation in accordance with Regs 74 to 76 Public Contracts Regulations 2015. SCC will use a LTR process to incorporate some features of the Competitive Procedure with Negotiation. Differences between this process and the PCR requirements under Reg 29 are stated in the ITT. A lease for each site will be agreed within the process but is excluded from the PCR in accordance with Reg 10. Site 1: Pinehurst Resource Centre, Camberley, Surrey Heath The approximate value of the care contract awarded for this lot is £4.9million based upon the following assumptions: a 10-year care contract, 43 SCC accessible units at a 90 % occupancy rate. Site 2: Bagshot Depot and Archaeology Centre, Bagshot, Surrey Heath The approximate value of the care contract awarded for this lot is 6 900 000 GBP based upon the following assumptions: a ten year care contract, 60 SCC accessible units at a 90 % occupancy rate. Site 3 Colebrook, Redhill, Reigate and Banstead The approximate value of this lot is 4 100 000 GBP based upon the following assumptions: a ten year care contract, 35 SCC accessible units at a 90 % occupancy rate. Site 4: Former Pond Meadow School, Guildford The approximate care contract value awarded for this lot is 5 200 000 GBP based upon the following assumptions: a ten year care contract, 45 SCC accessible units at a 90 % occupancy rate. Please note providers must include a lot from either Guildford or Waverley in their package bid. Site 5: Land at Ten Acre Walk, Farnham, Waverley The approximate value of the care contract awarded for this lot is 5 600 000 GBP based upon the following assumptions: a ten year care contract, 49 SCC accessible units at a 90 % occupancy rate. Please note providers must include a lot from either Guildford or Waverley in their package bid.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published16 November 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date22 January 2018
About the buyer
Surrey County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
- 85311000 · Social work services with accommodation
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@surrey-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@surrey-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@surrey-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@surrey-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@surrey-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@surrey-county-council.gov |
244 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Health and social work services.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Surrey County Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
- 512£778.2m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
