Fuel Tank Removal 131 - 141 King Street, Ramsgate
Details
- Published
- 14 November 2017
- Submission
- 28 November 2017
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
Thanet District Council is seeking to procure a specialist contractor to remove redundant underground petrol filling tanks and associated infrastructure at 131-141 King Street, Ramsgate. These works are managed on behalf of the Council by GPM Partnership, acting as Employer’s Agent and Contract Administrator. The proposed form of contract is JCT Minor Works 2016. The Contract is anticipated to commence upon 11 December 2017. The procurement process will be undertaken on the basis of the submission of formal quotations from any interested suppliers. All quotations will be accepted subject to the bidders providing suitable responses to grounds for Mandatory and Discretionary Rejection and that minimum standards are met as set out in the Invitation to Quote document. Bidders are required to evidence their experience of fuel tank removal and references provided shall include references for fuel tank removals within the past five years. Evaluation will be on the basis of criteria as set out in the Invitation to Quote document. IMPORTANT INFORMATION: All procurement documents are attached to this notice and available for suppliers to download and complete according to instructions contained. Completed tender documents must be submitted electronically via the Kent Business Portal by no later than 14.00 hrs on Tuesday 28th November 2017. Any clarifications or questions must be submitted via the discussions area of the Kent Business Portal by no later than 14.00 hrs on Friday 24th November 2017. Keywords: Demolition, Tank removal
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published14 November 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date28 November 2017
About the buyer
Thanet District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thanet-district-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thanet-district-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thanet-district-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thanet-district-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thanet-district-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thanet-district-council.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to Fuel Tank Removal 131 - 141 King Street, Ramsgate, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Thanet District Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
