Awarded contract

Education and training services

Details

Value
GBP 20,000,000
Topic
Education and training services
Published
14 November 2017

Tender description

To meet the aim of creating a new cohort of cyber security talent to strengthen the UK's cyber security skills pipeline, the Department is seeking a service provider/consortium of service providers to develop and deliver an ambitious extracurricular programme for 14-18 year olds who demonstrate motivation, enthusiasm and a high cyber aptitude (latent or developed) for cyber security. Students will embark on a 4 year study programme of high quality cyber security education and training to gain exceptional quality and sought after cyber security skills and experience. The programme will strengthen the skills pipeline and embed cyber security as an exciting and recognised career choice. The Cyber Schools Programme is a major, exciting and inspirational opportunity to develop the next talent of potential cyber professionals. The programme will bring together real-world cyber expertise and educational experience to teach cyber skills in innovative and engaging ways to the next generation of potential cyber security professionals. The programme will identify and mobilise expert volunteers from industry and beyond to inspire, teach and expose them to future career options. We expect a mix of innovative blended learning (including classroom based and online teaching) with work focused on real-world challenges, cyber careers and opportunities. Our vision of success for the 4 year study programme is to have had a minimum of 5 700 programme participants by 2021 (who have either completed or are within the programme), and for a significant proportion of these to be progressing into relevant cyber security careers, education or training.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date10 July 2017
  2. Completed: Award published14 November 2017
    Current notice

About the buyer

Department for Culture, Media & Sport is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 80000000 · Education and training services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

157 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Education and training services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Education and training services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 5,186
    £736.1bn
  2. 11,352
    £674.9bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.