Closed tender

DEC/17/1: Communal Area Redecoration and Replacement Flooring

Details

Value
GBP 70,000
Published
17 November 2017
Submission
12 December 2017

Tender description

Ashford Borough Council seeks high quality contractors to undertake its communal area redecoration programme, to one block of sheltered accommodation, in the borough of Ashford. The works are programmed to be undertaken between January 2018 and March 2018 however the start and end dates stated in this notice are provisional and maybe subject to review. Proposed 2017/18 Programme of Works: Contract 1: DEC/17/1 1 Unit £70,000.00 Tender Evaluation You are therefore invited to tender using the specification attached. The contract will be awarded to the supplier who submits the most favourable tender, which will be evaluated on the following: 80% Price - Form of Tender attached 20% Quality (SAQ - Questions PS-Q1-Q3 attached) including; • Experience (specific) 55% • Tenant Liaison 25% • Staff Vetting 20% You will need to achieve a score of 60% or more for the project specific questions PS-Q1-Q3 to be considered for further evaluation, and for the pricing element of your bid to be considered. Please read the documents attached to this advert carefully before submitting your tender. Documents attached: - SAQ – DEC.17.1 - SAQ Guidance - Tender Document - Return tender label Constructionline registered If you are already a member of Constructionline or become Constructionline registered prior to the SAQ/Tender deadline, you can provide us with your registration number (on the SAQ attached) then skip the core questions and go straight to the project specific supplementary questions at the end. Please ensure that your supplier profile contains the relevant work category of Painting and Decorating (General) 45442110-1 / 45451000-3. Not Constructionline registered Contractors who are not Constructionline registered, and do not wish to do so, will be required to complete the attached SAQ in full and supply all requested supporting information. The reference form within the SAQ document (Appendix 1) will need to be completed by 2 organisations where you have carried out works of a similar nature and submitted by 2:30 p.m. on Tuesday 12th December 2017 with your tender. ALL CONTRACTORS WILL BE REQUIRED TO COMPLETE Section 1.1 - Constructionline Registration Status and Section PS.01 to 03 Project Specific Questions in the attached SAQ and return as part of your tender bid by the date detailed below. Tender Return In order to be considered please ensure your completed tender and SAQ along with any supporting documentation is returned to Ashford Borough Council (DEC/17/1), Customer Services Manager, Customer Contact Centre, Civic Centre, Tannery Lane, Ashford, Kent TN23 1PL in a plain envelope which does not bear a mark identifying your company, using the label attached. Tenders must be returned no later than 2:30pm on Tuesday 12th December 2017. Contract Award The contract will be awarded to the contractor who submits the most favourable bid, evaluated 80% price and 20% quality. The form of contract will be the JCT Minor Building Works. Timetable Advert Placed: 16th November 2017 Final Date for Clarification: Noon 4th December 2017 Tender Return Date: 2:30pm 12th December 2017 Evaluation of Bids: w/c 11th December 2017 Contract Award: w/c 18th December 2017 Start Date: Tuesday 2nd January 2018 End Date: 2nd March 2018 Notes: 1) Please register your interest through the Kent Business Portal - we will use these registration details to inform you of any amendments, or items of clarification during the tender period. However, no further clarification, etc. will be issued later than the 4th December 2017. 2) Please be aware that you need to download the documents attached to this advert and submit your bid by the due date. Your registration of interest will NOT be used to issue you with tender documentation. 3) When submitting your bid, please keep additional marketing material to a minimum. 4) The "Last date for Expressing Interest" detailed at the beginning of this notice, is the last date for submitting your bid. 5) We will aim to respond to any queries within 5 working days of receipt. Further Information Gerlach House is a sheltered scheme and as such access will not be available without prior appointment. If you have any queries please contact Andrew Walker on (01233) 330497 or by e:mail andrew.walker@ashford.gov.uk Keywords: Comunal redecoration, Council, Local Authoirty, Decoration, Flooring

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published17 November 2017
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date12 December 2017

About the buyer

Ashford Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to DEC/17/1: Communal Area Redecoration and Replacement Flooring, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 398
    £39.3bn
  2. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Ashford Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.