Closed tender

Canteen and catering services

Details

Value
GBP 2,500,000
Topic
Canteen and catering services
Published
13 November 2017
Submission
18 December 2017

Tender description

STEAM — Museum of the Great Western Railway is seeking a single catering partner with a proven track record to operate and deliver a high quality food and beverage service to its three core business segments: —Corporate Hospitality, —Special Events, —Café. The contract will be for an initial period of three years commencing on 1.2.2018 and running to 31.1.2021. The contract has the option to extend for a further one year from 1.2.2021 to 31.1.2022, subject to contract performance, meeting KPIs and budget availability. Maximum contract term is 4 years. All tender documents are available in the attachments section on the tender advert on the South West Portal available at URL: www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk DN308238. Swindon Borough Council (SBC) wishes to submit to tender the requirements for the provision of seeking a single catering partner with a proven track record to operate and deliver a high quality food and beverage service to its three core business segments at Steam Museum: —Corporate Hospitality, —Special Events, —Café. The Museum seeks a provider who can invest in the operation and develop the product offering and experience to ensure the facility achieves a minimum four star hygiene rating in the café and the Museum becomes a destination for all visitors to the site. Barista style coffee for café and conference guests is one desired outcome from the catering partner and tailored group travel packages. The contract will be for an initial period of three years with the option to extend for a further one year, subject to contract performance, meeting KPIs and budget availability. Maximum contract term is four years. Contract value will be between 400 000 GBP and 625 000 GBP per annum. Total maximum value (excluding optional extensions) of 1 200 000 GBP to 1 8750 000 GBP. Total maximum value (including optional extensions) of 1 600 000 GBP to 2 500 000 GBP.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published13 November 2017
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date18 December 2017

About the buyer

Swindon Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 55500000 · Canteen and catering services
  • 55520000 · Catering services
  • 55523000 · Catering services for other enterprises or other institutions

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

16 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Canteen and catering services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Canteen and catering services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,207
    £50.7bn
  2. 10,581
    £2.1tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Swindon Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.