WELSH/17/1:Single Storey Fully Accessible Extension and Conversion Works – 2 Welshmans Cottages, Newenden, Cranbrook, Kent, TN18 5PL
Details
- Value
- GBP 65,000
- Published
- 7 November 2017
- Submission
- 5 December 2017
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
Ashford Borough Council are inviting suitably qualified contractors to tender for the construction of a single story extension, as part of Disabled Adaptation works, to a council owned property. The works will consist of constructing a single story building with a flat roof and parapet wall using traditional method of construction, as well as carrying out some minor alteration work to the existing building. The work is programmed to be an 8 week contract and undertaken between January 2018 and March 2018 and should be resourced appropriately. Note: the start and end dates as stated in this notice are provisional at this stage and maybe subject to change. Proposed 2017/18 Programme of Works: Contract: WELSH/17/1 1 property Tender Evaluation You are therefore invited to tender using the specification attached. The contract will be awarded to the supplier who submits the most favourable tender, which will be evaluated on the following: 60% Price - Form of Tender attached 40% Quality (SAQ - Questions PS-Q1-Q3 attached) including; • Resources 40% • Experience (specific works) 40% • Labour 20% You will need to achieve a score of 60% or more for the project specific questions PS-Q1-Q3 to be considered for further evaluation, and for the pricing element of your bid to be considered. Please read the documents attached to this advert carefully before submitting your tender. Documents attached: - SAQ – WELSH/17/1 - SAQ Guidance - Tender Document - Return tender label Constructionline registered If you are already a member of Constructionline or become Constructionline registered prior to the SAQ/Tender deadline, you can provide us with your registration number (on the SAQ attached) then skip the core questions and go straight to the project specific supplementary questions at the end. Please ensure that your supplier profile contains the relevant work categories of Building (General) (45210000-2) AND Furniture, Fixture and Fittings for the Disabled (45421153-1). Not Constructionline registered Contractors who are not Constructionline registered, and do not wish to do so, will be required to complete the attached SAQ in full and supply all requested supporting information. The reference form within the SAQ document (Appendix 1) will need to be completed by 3 organisations where you have carried out works of a similar nature and submitted by 2:30 p.m. on Thursday 30th November 2017 with your tender. ALL CONTRACTORS WILL BE REQUIRED TO COMPLETE Section 1.1 - Constructionline Registration Status and Section PS.01 to 03 Project Specific Questions in the attached SAQ and return as part of your tender bid by the date detailed below. Tender Return In order to be considered please ensure your completed tender and SAQ along with any supporting documentation is returned to Ashford Borough Council (WELSH/17/1), Customer Services Manager, Customer Contact Centre, Civic Centre, Tannery Lane, Ashford, Kent TN23 1PL in a plain envelope which does not bear a mark identifying your company, using the label attached. Tenders must be returned no later than 2:30pm on Tuesday 5th December 2017. Contract Award The contract will be awarded to the contractor who submits the most favourable bid, evaluated 60% price and 40% quality. The form of contract will be the JCT Minor Building Works. Timetable Advert Placed: 7th November 2017 Final Date for Clarification: Noon 29th November 2017 Tender Return Date: 2:30pm 5th December 2017 Evaluation of Bids: w/c 4th December 2017 Contract Award: w/c 11th November 2017 Start Date: Monday 8th January 2018 End Date: 2nd March 2018 Notes: 1) Please register your interest through the Kent Business Portal - we will use these registration details to inform you of any amendments, or items of clarification during the tender period. However, no further clarification, etc. will be issued later than the 29th November 2017. 2) Please be aware that you need to download the documents attached to this advert and submit your bid by the due date. Your registration of interest will NOT be used to issue you with tender documentation. 3) When submitting your bid, please keep additional marketing material to a minimum. 4) The "Last date for Expressing Interest" detailed at the beginning of this notice, is the last date for submitting your bid. 5) We will aim to respond to any queries within 5 working days of receipt. Further Information If you have any queries please contact David Burford on (01233) 330348 or by e:mail david.burford@ashford.gov.uk Keywords: Local Authority, Council, Disabled , Adaptation, Building, Extension
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published7 November 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date5 December 2017
About the buyer
Ashford Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ashford-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ashford-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ashford-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ashford-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ashford-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ashford-borough-council.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to WELSH/17/1:Single Storey Fully Accessible Extension and Conversion Works – 2 Welshmans Cottages, Newenden, Cranbrook, Kent, TN18 5PL, ranked by notice volume.
- 398£39.3bn
- 4,088£269.5bn
- 7,478£262.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Ashford Borough Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
