SS17007 - Public Rights of Way Vegetation Clearance
Details
- Buyer
- Kent County Council
- Published
- 9 November 2017
- Submission
- 10 January 2018
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
Kent County Council (the Employer) is the largest local authority in England covering an area of 3,500 square kilometres. It has an annual expenditure of over £1bn on goods and services and a population of 1.3m. The Employer provides a wide range of personal and strategic services on behalf of its residents, operating in partnership with 12 district councils and 289 parish/town councils. The Employer consists of three operational directorates (Adult Social Care & Health, Children, Young People & Education; and Growth, Environment & Transport) and one service directorate (Strategic and Corporate Services). It is expected that the contract will commence upon 2nd April 2018 and will continue for a period of five years unless terminated in accordance with the Conditions of Contract attached in this Invitation to Tender. The contract will be for a number of providers to undertake routine vegetation clearance on identified Public Rights of Way; the contract will be split into 10 lots, combining an element of programmed work together with ad-hoc requirements including off road cycle paths. The Employer intends to procure the Contract via an open competitive tender procedure in accordance with the Council’s ‘Spending the Council’s Money’ policy document. Tenderers are now invited to submit their tender for the Contract in line with the Invitation to Tender (ITT). The tender shall include tenderers setting out technical and commercial elements of their solutions. Keywords: Vegetation, Clearance, Public, Right, Way
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published9 November 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date10 January 2018
About the buyer
Kent County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kent-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kent-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kent-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kent-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kent-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kent-county-council.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to SS17007 - Public Rights of Way Vegetation Clearance, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Kent County Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
