Closed tender

Repair, maintenance and associated services of vehicles and related equipment

Details

Value
GBP 240,000
Topic
Breakdown vehicles
Published
8 November 2017
Submission
15 December 2017

Tender description

Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council (the Council) wishes to invite interested suppliers Tenderers to participate in a tender exercise in relation to the Supply/Removal/Repair/Replacement of Hydraulic Hoses and Fittings for Vehicle parts and plant/equipment (Invitation to Tender). The Council has identified its requirement to establish a Contract to appoint suitably qualified and experienced Contractor. The Council's Fleet Services maintain a Fleet of vehicles which are equipped with a variety of Hoses e.g. refuse,recycling vehicles,Sweepers, Cranes and Vehicles with tail lifts. Range of vehicles within each department requires a vast number of hydraulic applications demanding numerous sizes and constructions of hoses to satisfy individual working requirements and conditions. The Council are looking for a Contractor to Supply/Remove/Fit Hydraulic Hoses, fittings and couplings, including travel to site, removal/disposal of the old hose, assembly and fitting of the new hose and subsequent testing. Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council (the Council) wishes to invite interested suppliers Tenderers to participate in a tender exercise in relation to the Supply/Removal/Repair/Replacement of Hydraulic Hoses and Fittings for Vehicle parts and plant/equipment (Invitation to Tender). The Council has identified its requirement to establish a Contract to appoint suitably qualified and experienced Contractor. The Council's Fleet Services maintain a Fleet of vehicles which are equipped with a variety of Hoses e.g. refuse,recycling vehicles,Sweepers, Cranes and Vehicles with tail lifts. Range of vehicles within each department requires a vast number of hydraulic applications demanding numerous sizes and constructions of hoses to satisfy individual working requirements and conditions. The Council are looking for a Contractor to Supply/Remove/Fit Hydraulic Hoses, fittings and couplings, including travel to site, removal/disposal of the old hose,assembly and fitting of the new hose and subsequent testing.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published8 November 2017
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date15 December 2017

About the buyer

Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 34144220 · Breakdown vehicles
  • 43328100 · Hydraulic equipment
  • 44165100 · Hoses
  • 44167100 · Couplings
  • 50100000 · Repair, maintenance and associated services of vehicles and related equipment
  • 50110000 · Repair and maintenance services of motor vehicles and associated equipment
  • 50111100 · Vehicle-fleet management services
  • 50111110 · Vehicle-fleet-support services
  • 50116000 · Maintenance and repair services related to specific parts of vehicles
  • 50531400 · Repair and maintenance services of cranes

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

13 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Repair, maintenance and associated services of vehicles and related equipment.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Repair, maintenance and associated services of vehicles and related equipment, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.