Closed tender

Ramsgate Harbour Lock Gates - Replacement and Refurbishment Project

Details

Value
GBP 500,000
Topic
Mechanical installations
Published
7 November 2017
Submission
8 December 2017

Tender description

Thanet District Council is seeking to select and appoint a suitably qualified contractor to undertake urgent refurbishment work to existing lock gates, lifting bridge and control systems. Early mobilisation/commencement of works is essential following contract award to the successful contractor. Works are anticipated to commence January 2018 The works involve the removal of three items of hydraulically operated mechanical equipment from the existing lock which is located between the inner and outer harbour. These items of equipment are: the flap gate, a pair of mitre gates and a lifting bridge. These items are to be removed, inspected, overhauled and refitted. The project also involves the replacement of the existing mechanical controls with a new PLC based control system together with the refurbishment of the existing hydraulic operating systems. The procurement process will be undertaken on the basis of an open tender. All tenders will be accepted subject to the tenderer providing suitable responses to grounds for Mandatory and Discretionary Rejection and that the minimum standards are met as set out in the Invitation to Tender document. Evaluation will be on the basis of criteria as set out in the Invitation to Tender document. The form of contract will be NEC 3 Engineering & Construction Contract with Option A Activity Schedule (April 2013) plus Thanet District Council's Special Conditions. IMPORTANT INFORMATION: Suppliers should in first instance register themselves on the Kent Business Portal (www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk) by following registration instructions. All procurement documents are attached to the notice there and available for suppliers to download and complete according to instructions contained. Completed tender documents must be submitted electronically via the Kent Business Portal by no later than 14.00 hrs on Friday 8 December 2017. Any clarifications or questions must be submitted via the discussions area of the Kent Business Portal by no later than 14.00 hrs Friday 1 December 2017.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published7 November 2017
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date8 December 2017

About the buyer

Thanet District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45350000 · Mechanical installations

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

7 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Ramsgate Harbour Lock Gates - Replacement and Refurbishment Project.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Ramsgate Harbour Lock Gates - Replacement and Refurbishment Project, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Thanet District Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.