Closed tender

Quantity surveying services

Details

Value
EUR 1,000,000
Topic
Quantity surveying services for civil engineering works
Published
9 November 2017
Submission
8 December 2017

Tender description

Louth County Council is seeking to establish a Multi -party framework agreement for Quantity Surveying Services for 2 Lots based on Sample Contracts. Lot 1 Quantity Surveying Services relating to Part V Housing Evaluations Lot 2: General Quantity Surveying services Each multi-party framework agreement will be established with 6 number of members, if such number of suitably qualified tenderers are available. The maximum estimated value of services for both Lot 1 and Lot 2 over the lifetime of the framework(s) is in the region of 800 000 EUR to 1 000 000 EUR (exVAT) Each framwork will be established for a period of four (4) years. For the avoidance of doubt, the period for delivery of any contracts awarded under the framework may extend beyond that date of expiry of the framework agreement. Lot 1 — Quantity Surveying Services-Part V Housing Evaluations In general, the QS will be required to work with Louth County Council in the delivery of social housing stock through the Part V provision of the Planning and Development Act: This will involve, but is not limited to the following: i. Review land valuations to calculate part V liability, ii. review of cost plans submitted of housing schemes, iii. Review Applicant's construction costs for each dwelling type to ensure that are reflective of the actual costs, iv. Liaise with the Applicant to negotiate agreed costs (via email or meetings), v. Prepare Development Appraisal reports and make recommendations to the Contracting Authority. The services may also extend to providing quantity surveying services in respect of applications received for the provision of accommodation by Approved Housing Bodies (Voluntary and Co-Operative Housing). Lot 2 — General Quantity Surveying Services Provision of professional advice on projects relating to Louth County Council (not specifically limited to Housing /Planning departments). These projects can range in nature from cost monitoring on construction projects to general professional advice on cost plans/bills of quantities for proposed works. The range of services will include, but are not limited to, the following: a) Preparation of BOQs, b) Preparation of tender documentation and assistance with tender evaluations and preparation of contract documents, c) Contract management (including preparation of correspondence with the Main Contractor in accordance with the contract, reports and recommendations in relation to claims, representation at conciliation meetings etc.), d) Partaking in adjudications, conciliations, arbitrations and dispute resolution in regards to construction projects, e) Preparation of Final Account report and recommendations to the Contracting Authority on same. The requirements of Lot 2 may also include providing quantity surveying services in respect of applications received for the provision of accommodation by Approved Housing Bodies (Voluntary and Co-Operative Housing):

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published9 November 2017
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date8 December 2017

About the buyer

Louth County Council is a public sector buyer in Ireland publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71322100 · Quantity surveying services for civil engineering works
  • 71324000 · Quantity surveying services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

19 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Quantity surveying services.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.