Provision of a Lost & Stray Dog Service including a Kennelling Service
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Noahs Ark Environmental Services Ltd
- Value
- GBP 120,000
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Dog kennel services
- Published
- 7 November 2017
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
**CONTRACTS FINDER- AWARDED CONTRACT** The London Borough of Hillingdon is seeking to appoint a sole contractor for the Council's Lost and Stray Dogs Service, inclusive of collection, transportation and the kennelling of the animals for a period of up to 7 days. The successful contractor will be required to provide the service 24 hours a day, 7 days a week without exception. • The contract will primarily be a service for dealing with dogs in the following circumstances • Dogs that have been taken control of and held by a member of the public or officer of an authority; • The owners are unknown and cannot be identified and/or reached at the time of notification • Stray roaming dogs that are not under the control of a person in a public place or on any other land owned, managed or controlled by the Council of the London Borough of Hillingdon. • Roaming stray dogs that are not under the control of a person where land or premises are not a public place or land owned, managed or controlled by the Council of the London Borough of Hillingdon under the direction of the client. Currently there are approximately 30 call outs per month average over last two years. The Contract will be for an initial term of 2 years extendable at Hillingdon's sole option for a period of 1 year, giving a total of 3 years (the Term).
Timeline
- Completed: Award date8 August 2017
- Completed: Award published7 November 2017Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 July 2019
About the buyer
London Borough of Hillingdon is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 98380000 · Dog kennel services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hillingdon.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hillingdon.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hillingdon.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hillingdon.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hillingdon.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hillingdon.gov |
Related buyers
Buyers similar to London Borough of Hillingdon.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
