PI1300739 - Bicameral Stock Control and Purchasing System - AWARD
Details
- Buyer
- Parliament UK
- Supplier(s)
- Indicater Ltd
- Value
- GBP 210,000
- Duration
- 5 years
- Topic
- Stock-control services
- Published
- 10 November 2017
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The Corporate Officer of the House of Lords and the Corporate Officer of the House of Commons (the Authority), invite you to submit a tender for the services as detailed in this Invitation to Tender (ITT) and the various requirements documents. The Houses of Parliament is looking to award a new contract on behalf of the House of Lords Catering & Retail Service and the House Commons Catering Service for a Bicameral Stock Control & Purchasing System. This is to meet the corporate objective of both Houses of Parliament for providing value for money in the delivery of their catering services, through effective and efficient inventory management. Each House is a legal entity in its own right and outlets are owned by one or the other House, not jointly. Revenue for both House of Commons' and House of Lords' operations is forecast to be over ?13 million in the financial year 2016/17, with total annual covers/transactions estimated at over 1.5 million. In total, the two organisations employ around 400 staff. The stock control and purchasing system will be expected to serve the operational requirements of over 30 venues within five separate sites across the Parliamentary Estate, including the Palace of Westminster. There is some commonality between the catering ICT systems currently in use in both houses. In the case of Electronic Point of Sale (EPOS) this is Micros 3700 RES 5.4 and Artifax Event 4.2.0.21 for Banqueting and Events Management. There is currently no common stock management and purchasing system, and the Houses of Parliament is therefore seeking a solution that serves the catering departments in both Houses. Any solution should provide integration with the current EPOS and financial systems. Currently the catering department in the House of Commons uses Check SCM 3.5 as a Stock Management tool for stock control and purchasing. The House of Lords catering department does not have any Stock Management system for managing food and all processes are manual using spreadsheets. Beverages and souvenirs are managed using Micros Material control. o Each House has its own finance system (Agresso) using different cost centre and General Ledger code structures. o We are seeking a solution that can integrate with the existing EPOS and Events Management systems as well as interfacing with each houses finance system. o We are seeking a system that will support both catering departments. In view of the above arrangements, the Houses of Parliament is flexible regarding your proposal; whether this is through two instances of the same system with the ability to be merged at a later stage, or one system to be used by both organisations. The Authority is seeking a commercial 'off-the shelf' (COTS) solution; a bespoke solution would not meet the Houses of Parliament's ICT strategic goals. Any added development required to meet the requirements in the ITT should be offered as part of the standard produ...
Timeline
- Completed: Award date20 October 2017
- Completed: Award published10 November 2017Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date23 October 2022
About the buyer
Parliament UK is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79991000 · Stock-control services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@parliament-uk.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@parliament-uk.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@parliament-uk.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@parliament-uk.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@parliament-uk.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@parliament-uk.gov |
1 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to PI1300739 - Bicameral Stock Control and Purchasing System - AWARD.
Related topics
Topics related to PI1300739 - Bicameral Stock Control and Purchasing System - AWARD, ranked by notice volume.
- 10,581£2.1tn
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Parliament UK.
- 1,527£58.3bn
- 747£1.3bn
- 683£133.2bn
- 641£160.0bn
- 515£5.9bn
- 455£8.1bn
- 337£7.4bn
- 325£1.3bn
- 279£1.1bn
- 262£902.1m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
