Maintenance and repair of ticket-validation machinery
Details
- Value
- EUR 10,000,000
- Topic
- Ticket-validation machines
- Published
- 6 November 2017
- Submission
- 6 December 2017
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Iarnród Éireann uses a third party to provide Revenue Equipment Maintenance Services. The contract principally involves the provision of preventative maintenance and response to breakdowns. The current contract expires in May 2018. The scope of this contract covers the routine maintenance and ad-hoc repairs for damaged or vandalized equipment for the following: — Ticket Vending Machines x 340. — Ticket Vending Machines Outdoor Enclosures x 140. — Exit Validation Gates x 350. — Local Device Controllers for Exit Validation Gates x 60. — Pole Validators x 130. — Mag Lock Gates x 35. — Rotary Gates x 15. — TVM Shelters — Booking Office Machines x 160*. — Portable Ticket Devices x 62*. *Note: Due to impending changes to our current style of Booking Office Machines (BOM's) in line with our Customer First Program, the model and quantity of the new booking office machines and portable devices may vary during the term of this contract. See PQQ for further details. Iarnród Éireann uses a third party to provide Revenue Equipment Maintenance Services. The contract principally involves the provision of preventative maintenance and response to breakdowns. The current contract expires in May 2018. The scope of this contract covers the routine maintenance and ad-hoc repairs for damaged or vandalized equipment for the following: — Ticket Vending Machines x 340. — Ticket Vending Machines Outdoor Enclosures x 140. — Exit Validation Gates x 350. — Local Device Controllers for Exit Validation Gates x 60. — Pole Validators x 130. — Mag Lock Gates x 35. — Rotary Gates x 15. — TVM Shelters — Booking Office Machines x 160*. — Portable Ticket Devices x 62*. *Note: Due to impending changes to our current style of Booking Office Machines (BOM's) in line with our Customer First Program, the model and quantity of the new booking office machines and portable devices may vary during the term of this contract. The general scope of work includes regular, defined preventative maintenance regimes, response to Equipment Failures, holding ticket stocks, replenishment of ticket and smart card stocks on TVM'S, provision and installation of spare parts on all equipment types, Technical Support Helpdesk and Reporting. Output performance indicators, with the intention of delivering reliability and response time standards, these will be further described in Invitation to Tender documentation. It is our intention to award an initial 3 year contract with the option to extend for an additional period of up to two years at the sole discretion of Irish Rail. See PQQ for further information.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published6 November 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date6 December 2017
About the buyer
Iarnród Eireann-Irish Rail is a public sector buyer in Ireland publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 30123100 · Ticket-validation machines
- 30144200 · Ticket-issuing machines
- 34980000 · Transport tickets
- 50316000 · Maintenance and repair of ticket-issuing machinery
- 50317000 · Maintenance and repair of ticket-validation machinery
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@iarnrod-eireann-irish-rail.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@iarnrod-eireann-irish-rail.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@iarnrod-eireann-irish-rail.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@iarnrod-eireann-irish-rail.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@iarnrod-eireann-irish-rail.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@iarnrod-eireann-irish-rail.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to Maintenance and repair of ticket-validation machinery, ranked by notice volume.
- 27,818£2.2tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Iarnród Eireann-Irish Rail.
- 37£26.4m
- 22£1.4bn
- 8—
- 1£1.7m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
