Awarded contract

Health and social work services

Details

Value
GBP 60,290,217
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
8 November 2017

Tender description

Staffordshire County Council is committed to working with its partners to secure the best start in life for all children and to ensure they grow and live well throughout adolescence and into their adult life. Staffordshire covers a large geographical area and is divided into the 8 districts of Cannock Chase, East Staffordshire, Lichfield, Newcastle-under-Lyme, South Staffordshire, Stafford, Staffordshire Moorlands and Tamworth. The aim of the Programme is to improve outcomes and reduce inequalities for children, young people and families through the delivery of the Healthy Child Programme 0-19 years and the core purpose of Children's Centres. To deliver a differentiated programme of support from community and universal through to targeted, to assist with the early identification of additional and/or complex needs and to provide extra support to those with the greatest need. Staffordshire County Council is committed to working with its partners to secure the best start in life for all children and to ensure they grow and live well throughout adolescence and into their adult life. Staffordshire covers a large geographical area and is divided into the 8 districts of Cannock Chase, East Staffordshire, Lichfield, Newcastle-under-Lyme, South Staffordshire, Stafford, Staffordshire Moorlands and Tamworth. The aim of the Programme is to improve outcomes and reduce inequalities for children, young people and families through the delivery of the Healthy Child Programme 0-19 years and the core purpose of Children's Centres. To deliver a differentiated programme of support from community and universal through to targeted, to assist with the early identification of additional and/or complex needs and to provide extra support to those with the greatest need. The Programme objectives are: Facilitate and encourage asset based approaches to build community, family and individual capacity and promote resilience and independence. Ensure prevention and early help through a progressive, universalism approach. Where additional or unmet need that may impact upon a child's or young person's wellbeing and/or development is identified, ensure the delivery of timely and responsive targeted interventions. Secure the health, wellbeing, welfare and safety of children and young people as part of intensive and multi-agency targeted packages of support. Lead and facilitate the partnership to deliver an integrated approach across the wider children's system to ensure families experience a joined up offer of provision. Enable children to reach their developmental milestones, be ready for school and to achieve their learning potential. Promote good parenting skills and raise parenting aspirations.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date3 November 2017
  2. Completed: Award published8 November 2017
    Current notice

About the buyer

Staffordshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

223 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Health and social work services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Health and social work services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Staffordshire County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.