Closed tender

HAC5252 Teresa House and Hamlets Way

Details

Value
GBP 2,864,925
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
10 November 2017
Submission
5 December 2017

Tender description

The borough is seeking to tender the support service at Teresa House and Hamlets Way and is seeking innovative models of service delivery which take into account the specifics of the service being sought and that provides efficient and effective support provision that will enable individuals with severe and enduring mental health needs to develop the life skills required to maintain their independence within the community. The key requirements of the specification include: • Supporting people towards recovery and independence to enable them to develop the life skills to move on to less supported or step down accommodation. • The ability to deliver recovery orientated support approaches. • The provision of a support service that is available 24 hours a day 7 days a week • Ensuring a minimum of 2 staff are on shift during the core hours of 8am to 11pm. • The ability to provide a minimum of 8 hours of flexible support to each service user per week at Teresa house and Hamlets Way.. • Effective team leadership and competency in securing clinical confidence in the service. • The ability to support the delivery of the LBTH Mental Health Strategy 2014-2019, The Five Year Forward View for Mental Health and supporting the achievements and embedding of the Mental Health Accommodation Strategy 2011 to 2016. • Ability to commence the new contract from 1 April 2018 This contract will be based on bidder's agreement to enter into a Housing Management Agreement with Genesis Housing, the landlord of Teresa House and Hamlets Way. Failure to agree a Housing Management Agreement will result in the contract not being awarded. The Council is committed to improving the quality of life for both residents and businesses within Tower Hamlets. In line with The Public Services (Social Value) Act 2012 the authority will consider how this procurement might improve the economic, social and environmental well-being of the relevant area. In order to achieve this, it is our objective to work with existing and future contractors to secure an appropriate level of community benefits through the procurement process. Detailed guidance and minimum levels of the economic and community benefit applicable to this tender will be available within the tender documentation. The anticipated contract start date is: Sunday, 01 April 2018 The estimated value of the contract is: £560,000 to £572,985 per annum. An upper threshold of £572,985 has been placed on this tender. Per Annum

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published10 November 2017
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date5 December 2017

About the buyer

London Borough of Tower Hamlets is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

227 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to HAC5252 Teresa House and Hamlets Way.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to HAC5252 Teresa House and Hamlets Way, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to London Borough of Tower Hamlets.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.