GB-Lyneham: Control Equipment Training Aids (CETA)
Details
- Buyer
- Ministry of Defence
- Value
- GBP 61,500
- Topic
- Electronic equipment
- Published
- 7 November 2017
- Submission
- 27 November 2017
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The Defence Collage of Technical Training (DCTT) Defence School of Electronic and Mechanical Engineering (DSEME) Common Engineering Applications, (CEA), Department requires 8 x Control Equipment Training Aids, Software Package and 5 year maintenance and servicing package to replace obsolete training aids within the site. The servo mechanisms and software shall be provided with all the required associated components and a full suite of training aids. 2. The solution provided must be capable of operating against the design specifications of the LEARN network. At present the system is a standard Windows Server 2016 environment based on VMWare ESXi hosts with Cisco networking equipment; however over time this will update and so it is necessary to check current status before commencing development. The solution must also be structured to operate on a Moodle Virtual Learning Environment (VLE), currently at Moodle 3.1 but will also update. 3. The training aids and software is to be supplied and installed no later than 8 January 2018 (IOC) to the site. 4. The site has suitable power to accommodate the servo mechanisms. The system software should be installed without relying on the existing network infrastructure or the Defence network (Dii(f)). 5. Suitable training is to be provided for all associated instructors, detailing all aspects of the simulator and the instillation and is to be carried out on site at DSEME. SCOPE - Control equipment training equipment provides the environment by which Artificers can apply control theory to problem and design based problems during training to meet current and future training objectives. The equipment must have scope for the study of analogue and digital control, support Training Objectives and meet the academic assignments, (Level 6), requirements of the BSc qualification. CYBER SECURITY - The Cyber Essentials DCPP (Defence Cyber Protection Partnership) internet based Cyber Security Model Risk Assessment has been completed by the RAF User (the Customer), thus the Cyber Risk of this requirement is classified as Low Risk. If your company is subsequently invited to tender then your tender must include the completion of the 'Supplier Assurance Questionnaire' via the internet based DCPP Cyber Security Model online link:- https://suppliercyberprotection.service.xgov.uk/. This is to demonstrate a supplier's compliance with the required cyber risk level. More information will be published with regards to this process, the evaluation criteria and how to access the information/website once the tender documentation is live and you have been invited to tender.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published7 November 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date27 November 2017
About the buyer
Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 31710000 · Electronic equipment
- 39162200 · Training aids and devices
- 80000000 · Education and training services
- 80500000 · Training services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov |
194 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to GB-Lyneham: Control Equipment Training Aids (CETA).
- Open tender
Learning and Development Suppliers Framework
Related topics
Topics related to GB-Lyneham: Control Equipment Training Aids (CETA), ranked by notice volume.
- 5,185£735.9bn
- 1,745£636.1bn
- 182£2.7bn
- 4,113£205.6bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Ministry of Defence.
- 750£1.3bn
- 692£133.2bn
- 641£160.0bn
- 458£8.1bn
- 338£7.4bn
- 326£1.3bn
- 280£1.1bn
- 263£902.6m
- 228£550.1m
- 184£222.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
