Content Designer for Police Intelligence - NLEDP 066
Details
- Buyer
- Home Office
- Value
- GBP/day 625
- Published
- 6 November 2017
- Submission
- 13 November 2017
- Source
- uk:digital_marketplace
Tender description
Summary of the work Work has begun on wireframes for a new system which will have significant impact on police intelligence users. A content designer is required to work with user researchers to define user needs and iterate the existing design. Specialist role Content designer Expected Contract Length 18 Months Latest start date Monday 27 November 2017 Maximum Day Rate Maximum day rate of £625 excl VAT Who Speclialist Work With The specialist will be working as part of the Law Enforcement Digital Services (LEDS) programme which is developing a service to replace the current Police National Database (PND) and Police National Computer (PNC). We are specifically exploring how to replace the service that intelligence staff in all UK Police Forces use to find intelligence at a national level with a new UI supported by modernised search capabilities. They will work closely with user researchers and designers to challenge assumptions and test ideas, writing content which meets user needs as clearly and quickly as possible. What Specialists Work On A content designer is required to work with user researchers to define user needs and iterate the existing design. They will work as part of an agile user led team alongside other designers including interaction design. They will be working as part of the Law Enforcement Digital Services (LEDS) programme which is developing a service to replace the current Police National Database (PND) and Police National Computer (PNC). Note - this was recently advertised as a Specialist role ref 5581. Skills & Experience • extensive experience of writing for the web, with proven ability to create usable and accessible content for different platforms and devices • experience of working in a multidisciplinary team in an agile development environment • demonstrable knowledge and passion for user centred design practices for public facing and internal services and applications • experience in content publishing systems and processes • experience of using metrics and user feedback to define and iterate content Nice to Haves • exceptional skills in convincing people to take a user-needs approach to content creation • create content across devices, tools and transactional services, especially those with complex user journeys • experience in a web application development environment, and be proficient in Markdown, picture sourcing and editing Work Location Bernard Wetherill House, 8 Mint Walk, Croydon, CR0 - Plus some time in Central London Working Arrangments The specialist must be onsite at least 3 days a week. Please note that this role is deemed to be outside of the HMRC IR35 Regulations. Security Clearance Security Cleared (SC) - an application to obtain SC Clearance can be made if SC is not already held but appointment is subject to accreditation No. of Specialists to Evaluate 3 Cultural Fit Criteria • Work as part of a team with our organisation and other suppliers • Be transparent and collaborative when making decisions • Challenge the status quo • Be comfortable standing up for their discipline • Have a no-blame culture and encourage people to learn from their mistakes Evaluation Weighting Technical competence 65% Cultural fit 15% Price 20% Questions from Suppliers 1. Please note This was previously advertised on Monday 30 October 2017 (ref 5581), but under the incorrect Specialist category. It was withdrawn, corrected and then republished on 6 November 2017. 2. 'an application to obtain SC Clearance can be made if SC is not already held but appointment is subject to accreditation' - does that mean we can make an application at this stage of tender for SC clearance regardless we win the opportunity or not? The application process for SC clearance will only be started once a recommendation of contract award has been made. 3. The day rate maximum is now £550 instead of the advertised £625 on the role itself and on the last posting for the same role (once you click apply for the role and go to next steps it will allow for £550 maximum). Can you please clarify if this is correct? The candidate I am working with cannot go that low for this skill set. Thank you The maximum day rate for the role is still £625 excl VAT. If you had pre-set your max day rate at £550 for Content Designers, when applying to join the DOS2 Framework, then you cannot go above that rate.Please contact Digital Marketplace enquiries if you wish to apply to change your pre-set maximum day rate. 4. I applied for this role on Monday before the original deadline. Can you confirm if our application is still submitted as completed or do we have to submit the application again? You will have to submit the application again.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published6 November 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date13 November 2017
About the buyer
Home Office is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@home-office.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@home-office.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@home-office.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@home-office.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@home-office.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@home-office.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to Content Designer for Police Intelligence - NLEDP 066, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 4,672£63.7bn
- 1,920£139.0bn
- 4,815£66.2bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Home Office.
- 1,505£58.1bn
- 731£1.3bn
- 677£133.0bn
- 640£160.0bn
- 335£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 273£1.1bn
- 253£892.5m
- 225£484.2m
- 178£221.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
