Awarded contract

Clothing, footwear, luggage articles and accessories

Details

Supplier(s)
1st Coverall Ltd
Value
GBP 500,000
Topic
Clothing, footwear, luggage articles and accessories
Published
8 November 2017

Tender description

The House of Lords and House of Commons are jointly seeking a single source framework contractor to continue to supply a range of ethically and sustainably sourced corporate wear, uniforms and accessories after existing framework expiry. The aim of this procurement is to ensure continued provision of essential uniform supply whilst realising efficiencies and ensuring value for money. The duration of the framework is up to 4 years with an anticipated start date of September 2017. The value of the framework is estimated at 500 000 over a 4-year period, but this is dependent on demand during the period. No guarantee of value or volume of purchasing will be offered. The Authority requires ‘off the peg’ items which can be bespoken to add Parliamentary logos and or/tax tabs. Also required is a fully managed design and rebranding service in order to develop a consistent corporate brand across the two houses, once the new framework is in place. Further, the contractor will provide for a professional fitting and measuring service. It is expected that as a result of this exercise the successful contractor will deliver efficiencies with regards to delivery times. The successful tenderer will also utilise off-site storage for core garments which can be called off as needed and provide a choice of fits and styles within a ‘corporate family’ to reflect team function and practical requirements of the role and to ensure ‘smart wearing’ of the uniform.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date17 October 2017
  2. Completed: Award published8 November 2017
    Current notice

About the buyer

The Office of the Leader of the House of Lords is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 18000000 · Clothing, footwear, luggage articles and accessories

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Clothing, footwear, luggage articles and accessories, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 3,525
    £45.6bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.