TWO BUILDING CONTRACTS IN UTTLESFORD DISTRICT
Details
- Value
- GBP 1,200,000
- Topic
- Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses
- Published
- 3 November 2017
- Submission
- 8 December 2017
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Uttlesford District Council is looking for a competent local Building Contractor for a development of two houses and a pair of flats on an existing parking area and the provision of a new car park, in Newton Green, Great Dunmow. There is also a strong possibility that the successful tenderer for the Newton Green site will be offered a scheme for four houses on a garage site in Frambury Lane, Newport, however this is not guaranteed. UDC has already secured planning permission for the Newton Green site and hope to have a decision on the Frambury Lane application in November. The successful tenderer will need experience of building affordable housing and ideally experience of building on garage sites. This experience will be ascertained by the completion of short quality questionnaire which forms part of the tender documentation and assessment process. This quality questionnaire will account for 40% of the scoring process, the contract sum for the Newton Green site will account for 40% and the contract sum for the Frambury Lane site will account for 20%. The development timetable for the Newton Green site has been set and is included in the tender documents, and the Frambury Lane site is anticipated to have a similar timescales, however the tender allows for increases in price for a delayed start. The estimated Contract Sum for the Newton Green development is approximately £480,000.00 and the Frambury Lane site approximately £700,000.00, both schemes if awarded will be via separate JCT 2016 Design and Build Contracts. Uttlesford District Council is looking for works to commence on the Newton Green, Great Dunmow site by 12th March 2018. Expressions of interest should be made in the first instance to Ann-Marie Childs on 01799 510562 - email procurement@uttlesford.gov.uk by 8th December 2017 with tenders to be completed and returned by 8th January 2018.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published3 November 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date8 December 2017
About the buyer
Uttlesford District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45211000 · Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uttlesford-district-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uttlesford-district-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uttlesford-district-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uttlesford-district-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uttlesford-district-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uttlesford-district-council.gov |
28 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to TWO BUILDING CONTRACTS IN UTTLESFORD DISTRICT.
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
CHIC Development Dynamic Purchasing System
- Open tender
Site Services (New Build)
- Open tender
New Asset Development
- Open tender
New Asset Development
- Open tender
Site Services (New Build)
Related topics
Topics related to TWO BUILDING CONTRACTS IN UTTLESFORD DISTRICT, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,375£138.7bn
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Uttlesford District Council.
- 1,032£970.6m
- 883£688.8m
- 830£1.7bn
- 765£14.1bn
- 734£153.5m
- 661£1.4bn
- 660£1.1bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 533£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
