The Provision of a Fixed and Re-deployable ANPR Solution within the Northwest Region with Associated
Details
- Value
- GBP 9,999,999
- Topic
- Emergency and security equipment
- Published
- 3 November 2017
- Submission
- 4 December 2017
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
This Invitation to Tender (ITT) is for the Provision of a Fixed and Re-deployable ANPR Solution across the Northwest Region (including Motorways) with Associated Support and Maintenance thereinafter "the Service") to the Police and Crime Commissioner for Cheshire (PCC) and the Chief Constable of Cheshire (CC). The PCC is the Contracting Authority for the provision of this service. Cheshire Constabulary is the lead force in an ANPR partnership between Cumbria Constabulary, Greater Manchester Police, Lancashire Constabulary, Merseyside Police and North Wales Police, who for the purpose of this tender will be named as the parties. The ANPR partnership has been in place for several years, with 14 ANPR sites currently located on the northwest motorway network, some having been operational since 2008. It is the Commissioners responsibility to install support and manage an infrastructure of ANPR cameras on the roads network within the northwest region to support the policing aims of the North West Motorway Policing Group and to detect, disrupt and deter travelling criminality throughout the region. The contract duration will be from the date of contract award for a period of 3 years with the option to extend for a further period of up to a total of 36 months. This period will cover any call-off requirements by purchase order and installation and commissioning which should occur within this period. The support and maintenance element of the contract will be for up to a period of 5 years from the date on which each individual site becomes operational.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published3 November 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date4 December 2017
About the buyer
Police and Crime Commissioner for Cheshire is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 35100000 · Emergency and security equipment
- 35125000 · Surveillance system
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@police-and-crime-commissioner-for-cheshire.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@police-and-crime-commissioner-for-cheshire.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@police-and-crime-commissioner-for-cheshire.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@police-and-crime-commissioner-for-cheshire.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@police-and-crime-commissioner-for-cheshire.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@police-and-crime-commissioner-for-cheshire.gov |
3 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to The Provision of a Fixed and Re-deployable ANPR Solution within the Northwest Region with Associated.
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
Omega DPS
Related topics
Topics related to The Provision of a Fixed and Re-deployable ANPR Solution within the Northwest Region with Associated, ranked by notice volume.
- 8,350£613.6bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Police and Crime Commissioner for Cheshire.
- 318£88.8m
- 268£4.9bn
- 185£352.2bn
- 133£68.8m
- 120£21.9m
- 120£41.9m
- 115£163.0m
- 90£42.7m
- 85£1.9bn
- 71£25.6m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
