Awarded contract

SS17009 - Adult Social Care Case Management and Finance Software Solution

Details

Duration
11 years
Topic
Software package and information systems
Published
2 November 2017

Tender description

Call for competition by Kent County Council for suppliers to participate in a procurement process for an adult social care case management and finance software solution. To participate, suppliers must submit a completed online Selection Questionnaire (SQ) and pass the selection criteria set out in the procurement documents. Suppliers can gain automatic access to the procurement documents and online SQ by 'Registering an Interest' in this opportunity via the Kent Business Portal. The Council will shortlist a maximum of 3 suppliers, who pass the selection criteria, to invite to tender. Where more than 3 suppliers pass all selection criteria, suppliers with the top 3 highest scores for their response to Section 6 (Technical and Professional Ability) of the SQ will be shortlisted and invited to tender. Tenders will be assessed using MEAT award criteria, which will be measured using a Price per Quality Point scoring method. Kent County Council (the Council) is the largest local authority in England covering an area of 3,500 square kilometres. It has an annual expenditure of over £1bn on goods and services and a population of 1.3m. The Council provides a wide range of personal and strategic services on behalf of its residents, operating in partnership with 12 district councils and 289 parish/town councils. The Council consists of four directorates: • Adult Social Care and Health; • Children, Young People and Education; • Growth, Environment and Transport; and • Strategic and Corporate Services. This requirement is for a software solution to support multiple business functions across the Adult Social Care and Health Directorate. In December 2016, the Council launched its new strategy for Adult Social Care, Your Life Your Wellbeing. The Vision underpinning the strategy is to help people to maintain or improve their wellbeing and live as independently as possible. To support the implementation of the strategy, Adult Social Care has initiated a major Transformation programme which includes a programme of Technology Enabled Change. The vision for this programme is: The Adult Social Care Technology Enabled Change Programme will deliver the technology and digital transformation required to enable the Your Life, Your Well-Being vision for social care in Kent. When the programme is complete KCC staff, clients, carers, providers and partner organisations will have appropriate, secure and timely access to accurate adult social care information from any location whenever they need it. Information will be available to support effective performance and financial management and inform evidenced based commissioning. To support this programme, the Council is seeking to replace its core adult social care case management and finance system. See the procurement documents for further requirements and details.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 November 2017
  2. Completed: Award published2 November 2017
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 January 2029in 2 years

About the buyer

Kent County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 48000000 · Software package and information systems

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

31 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to SS17009 - Adult Social Care Case Management and Finance Software Solution.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to SS17009 - Adult Social Care Case Management and Finance Software Solution, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn
  2. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  3. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Kent County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.