Research and development services and related consultancy services
Details
- Value
- EUR 54,165
- Topic
- Research and development services and related consultancy services
- Published
- 31 October 2017
- Submission
- 21 November 2017
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Ulster Wildlife is one of 11 collaborative partners in the INTERREG VA funded conservation project known as CANN (Collaborative Action for the Natura Network) supported by the Special EU Programmes Body (SEUPB). The project aims to strengthen cross-border co-operation to facilitate the recovery of selected habitats and priority species and meet the targets of the key EU Directives. Ulster Wildlife wishes to appoint a competent and suitably qualified tenderer(s) to write a series of Scoping reports for both; Cuilcagh Mountain Special Area of Conservation and Cuilcagh-Anierin Uplands Special Area of Conservation. This will be a three phase consecutive approach comprising the following interrelated job Lots: Lot 1: Priority Conservation Actions Study; Lot 2: Access Study and Lot 3: Natural Capital Study. The Scoping Study tender consists of three independent parts (3 lots). Tenderers may submit a tender for one or more parts however each part requires a separate tender submission. Ulster Wildlife wishes to employ a suitable tenderer to complete a Priority Conservation Actions study for Cuilcagh Mountain Special Area of Conservation and Cuilcagh-Anierin Uplands Special Area of Conservation. The main aim of this will be to identify and estimate the cost of priority actions including provision of baseline information required for the development and implementation of two Conservation Action Plans (CAPs) for Cuilcagh Mountain Special Areas of Conservation SACs. One CAP will be completed for Northern Ireland (NI) and one CAP will be completed for the Republic of Ireland (ROI). This list of costed actions will not only form the basis of a CAP for both jurisdictions, it will also identify remedial actions for the two SACs. The aims are as follows: a) To identify the current and potential pressures and threats to Cuilcagh Mountain SACs both within and outside the SAC boundaries, to prioritise these threats, and, to provide a costing of potential preventative and remedial actions, and, using the NIEA template as a basis for the resulting Priority Conservation Actions Study document (see Appendix 1 and Appendix 2 within tender documentation); b) To identify and liaise with the various stakeholders associated with Cuilcagh Mountain SACs in both jurisdictions; and to take into consideration stakeholder views to input to writing of the Priority Conservation Actions Study document; And, c) To identify any gaps in knowledge/issues identified throughout the Priority Conservation Actions Study which have potential to impact upon future work of Conservation Action Planning for Cuilcagh Mountain Special Areas of Conservation (SACs). The successful tenderer will work closely with Ulster Wildlife staff, Fermanagh and Omagh District Council, Cavan County Council, NIEA and NPWS (and potentially other CANN Project partners) in the preparation of the Priority Conservation Actions Study document. Additionally and, related to aim b) above, the successful tenderer will be required to engage with a wide range of stakeholders as an essential aspect of this Priority Conservation Actions Study process. Ulster Wildlife wishes to employ a suitable tenderer to carry out a detailed Access Study on Cuilcagh Mountain Special Area of Conservation and Cuilcagh-Anierin Uplands Special Area of Conservation. This will include both recreational and non-recreational access assessment. The aims of the Access Study will be as follows: a) To identify the current and potential future access issues surrounding Cuilcagh Mountain SACs across both jurisdictions; b) To spatially assess current and future access across Cuilcagh Mountain SACs in order to plan and manage any such access in order to minimise or eliminate where possible any damage to the SACs and their features; And, c) To provide clear recommendations for short, medium and long term management actions including a costed priority action plan for current and potential future sustainable access development aimed at preventative and remedial actions to protect the SACs and their features. Ulster Wildlife wishes to employ a suitable tenderer to complete a study assessing the natural capital of Cuilcagh Mountain Special Area of Conservation and Cuilcagh-Anierin Uplands Special Area of Conservation as an important cross-border site. The natural capital assets will be identified and their health assessed alongside identification of risks to their longer term condition. This natural capital approach will help shape future decision making for the management of Cuilcagh Mountain SACs on a landscape scale. The aims of the Natural Capital Study will be as follows: a) To carry out a cross-jurisdictional natural capital study of Cuilcagh Mountain SAC and Cuilcagh-Anierin Uplands SAC providing baseline data and natural capital accounts to identify the value and societal benefits of natural capital of this landscape area; And, b) To identify the challenges and opportunities involved in maintaining and improving the natural capital asset of Cuilcagh Mountain SACs to guide long term decision making processes and, including cross-border issues which need to be addressed.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published31 October 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date21 November 2017
About the buyer
Ulster Wildlife Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ulster-wildlife-trust.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ulster-wildlife-trust.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ulster-wildlife-trust.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ulster-wildlife-trust.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ulster-wildlife-trust.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ulster-wildlife-trust.gov |
32 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Research and development services and related consultancy services.
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
Related topics
Topics related to Research and development services and related consultancy services, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Ulster Wildlife Trust.
- 358£148.8m
- 258£7.5bn
- 235£40.4m
- 187£639.0m
- 187£3.4bn
- 140£126.9m
- 136£4.1bn
- 135£19.5m
- 132£402.6m
- 126£29.6m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
