Refuse and waste related services
Details
- Value
- GBP 272,000,000
- Topic
- Grounds maintenance services
- Published
- 30 October 2017
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
In this present instance ESPO have been engaged by four Local Authorities within Norfolk (Breckland Council, Broadland District Council, the Borough Council of Kings Lynn and West Norfolk and North Norfolk District Council) to provide procurement support for the provision of general waste collection and related services. Services under the contract will include but may not be limited to general waste, green waste collection and disposal, trade waste services, street cleansing and grounds maintenance. The aim of the procurement is to recognise the efficiencies that can be achieved through a cross border service. Please note a bidder's day will be held on 13.11.2017 at Carrow Road, Norwich. Please email j.dempsey@espo.org to confirm your interest in attending the bidders day. This Lot will be for the provision of general waste and related services for Breckland Council, the Borough Council of Kings Lynn and West Norfolk and North Norfolk District Council. To express an interest: (a) Go to www.eastmidstenders.org, (b) Register (c) Search for tender opportunity ‘3197_19’, (d) Express an interest. Please note this is a Prior Information Notice and tender documentation is not available yet. This Lot will be for the provision of general waste and related services for Broadland District Council. To express an interest: (a) Go to www.eastmidstenders.org, (b) Register (c) Search for tender opportunity ‘3197_19’, (d) Express an interest. Please note this is a Prior Information Notice and tender documentation is not available yet.
Timeline
- Completed: Pre-tender published30 October 2017Current notice
About the buyer
Breckland District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 77314000 · Grounds maintenance services
- 90500000 · Refuse and waste related services
- 90513000 · Non-hazardous refuse and waste treatment and disposal services
- 90610000 · Street-cleaning and sweeping services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@breckland-district-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@breckland-district-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@breckland-district-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@breckland-district-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@breckland-district-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@breckland-district-council.gov |
48 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Refuse and waste related services.
- Open tender
Maintenance market (V2)
- Open tender
Maintenance market
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
T1-5622-ISHA-DPS-Services
Related topics
Topics related to Refuse and waste related services, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,969£1.7tn
- 7,164£601.0bn
- 4,499£122.6bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Breckland District Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
