Nursing Care Block Contract
Details
- Published
- 30 October 2017
- Submission
- 18 November 2017
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
Bracknell Forest Borough Council intends to award block contract(s) for nursing care for adults, including people with dementia. Requirement The maximum number of care homes with block contracts will be four, with an overall maximum number of 22 beds (the minimum number of beds in any one care home will be five). The nursing home must be within three miles of Bracknell Forest boundary. The council would consider care homes slightly outside of this limit in the event they could not meet their requirement within three miles. The contracts awarded will be for a minimum of three years and maximum of five years. Criteria Organisations must be financially sound, having a minimum turnover of a least double the contract value of approx. £8,000,000 (over a five year period). The Council reserves the right to undertake any financial checks that they believe are appropriate. Nursing Homes must also meet the following criteria: • the council will not consider a fee higher than GBP(£)765.00(exclusive of FNC, currently £155.05, making total of £920.05) per week per bed for nursing care, including for people with dementia • Where a nursing home has been inspected by CQC, they must hold a minimum of a Good rating • The nursing home must not have any restrictions on placements by their host authority General The anticipated contract start date is December 2017. This procurement process is being completed under the ‘Light Touch Regime’, governing ‘Social and Other Specific Services’ detailed in the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. Please note that contracts will be awarded without any further publication and that no further publication will be placed on the Tenders Electronic Daily website (OJEU) after this Contract notice. All nursing homes that express an interest and meet the minimum criteria will be considered. If the Council receives multiple expressions of interest, selection will be based on best value, building, facilities and occupancy plus others as appropriate. To be considered organisation’s must submit the completed Appendix A Criteria for Nursing Care, briefly identifying how they meet the criteria. Completed forms must be sent to contracts.team@bracknell-forest.gov.uk by the deadline indicated below. The council’s decision will be based on the responses to Appendix A. The following documents are available for download from this site: • Appendix A Criteria for Nursing Care • Terms and Conditions for Block Contract for Nursing Care • Specification for block contract for nursing care • Attachment E Providers Guide to Care Governance • Attachment G Payment Schedule The last date for clarifications is midnight 7th November 2017. Final date for a response is noon Friday 17th November 2017. In order for the Council to keep organisations updated with any clarifications or changes to documents, organisations must register their interest against this advert. The Council will not be held responsible for not communicating important information to any organisation who has not officially registered their interest. Keywords: Nursing, Adult Social Care, Block, Contract
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published30 October 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date18 November 2017
About the buyer
Bracknell Forest Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bracknell-forest-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bracknell-forest-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bracknell-forest-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bracknell-forest-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bracknell-forest-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bracknell-forest-council.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to Nursing Care Block Contract, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Bracknell Forest Council.
- 1,037£972.0m
- 887£688.9m
- 842£1.7bn
- 768£14.1bn
- 737£153.5m
- 690£1.1bn
- 663£1.4bn
- 573£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 534£2.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
