Awarded contract

Motor vehicles

Details

Topic
Motor vehicles
Published
30 October 2017

Tender description

Essex County Council is seeking to appoint a single provider of commercial vehicles on a leasehold basis, including maintenance and fleet management activities. This contract will also cover the short term hire of cars, passenger vehicles and commercial vehicles. It is proposed that the contract is awarded for an initial period of 3 years, with the ability to extend the contract for a further 2 years in 2 increments of 12 months. The procurement process will commence on 23.10.2017 at 12:00 and all bids are required to be submitted to ECC not later than 1.12.2017 at 12:00. To access this tender opportunity please follow the link included within this notice, and enter the following access code: 4727839755. Essex County Council is seeking to appoint a single provider of commercial vehicles on a leasehold basis, including maintenance and fleet management activities. This contract will also cover the short term hire of cars, passenger vehicles and commercial vehicles. It is proposed that the contract is awarded for an initial period of 3 years, with the ability to extend the contract for a further 2 years in two separate 12 month increments. The procurement process will commence on 23.10.2017 at 12:00 and all bids are required to be submitted to ECC not later than 1.12.2017 at 12:00. To access this tender opportunity please follow the link included within this notice, and enter the following access code: 4727839755.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published30 October 2017
    Current notice

About the buyer

Essex County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 34100000 · Motor vehicles

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

13 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Motor vehicles.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Motor vehicles, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 3,620
    £736.3bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Essex County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.