Awarded contract

Health services

Details

Buyer
NHS West Suffolk Clinical Commissioning Group
Value
GBP 243,809,000
Topic
Health services
Published
31 October 2017

Tender description

Ipswich and East Suffolk CCG and West Suffolk CCG have been working on the Health and Care Review for a number of years which has culminated in a vision for integrated/accountable care organisations (ICO/ ACO) being formed between health and social care providers (listed in II.2.4) within 2 systems (East and West Suffolk). To achieve the vision the CCGs believe true integration of services vertically and horizontally would best secure the identified needs of the population, improve quality and efficiency of services, realise seamless service provision across pathways and increase system sustainability. To achieve this vision community services would fall within the services provided by the ICO/ACO. The community services which are subject of this notice include a range of adult general and specialist community services, including Local Healthcare Teams, children's specialist services and equipment services. An ICO (alliance) has been formed within each healthcare system between the following entities: West Suffolk NHS Foundation Trust; Ipswich Hospital NHS Trust; Norfolk and Suffolk NHS Foundation Trust; The Suffolk GP Federation CIC; Suffolk County Council. The providers listed currently deliver a wide range of services within the localities, including, acute, community,mental health, primary care and social care services. The CCGs began a process to ascertain whether the ICOs would be most capable of delivering the vision of the Health and Care Review through integrating delivery of the listed community services with their own service provision. This process assessed whether the ICOs were the most capable providers and therefore uniquely placed to deliver the specifications and vision derived from the Health and Care Review. To demonstrate their ability the alliances were required to evidence that they were uniquely placed to deliver the level of integration across the pathways; willing to work with other statutory providers; experienced in multidisciplinary integrated care; able to mobilise at pace; capable of financially holding and managing the scale of risk. The structured dialogue sessions covered a number of areas to allow the CCGs to receive this assurance; an overview of the areas covered were as follows: General Information and Overview; Alliance Commitment and Integration; Service Management and IM&T; Outcomes Development; Service Delivery (Experience and knowledge); Human Resources and Training; Cost; Regulation; Governance; Stage 1 reassurance gateway outcome. At the end of the structured dialogue the CCGs reviewed the progress and documented evidence delivered through the most capable provider process and concluded through evaluation against the set criteria that the assurance had been received to evidence that the ICOs were the most capable providers of the service(s) and presented a unique opportunity for delivery of the services. As the assurance had been received the CCGs progressed through to stage 2 and the end stage gateway. Stage 2 focused on generating plans, documentation and direction for the duration of the contract. Working together the ICOs produced mutually agreed delivery and innovation plans and service contracts. The services covered by the arrangement may change and expand as the alliances / ICOs develop through a contract of up to ten (10) years. This contract is formed of 7 years plus an extension period of 3 years.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date29 September 2017
  2. Completed: Award published31 October 2017
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS West Suffolk Clinical Commissioning Group is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85100000 · Health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

56 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Health services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Health services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 7,803
    £677.1bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.