Health and social work services
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Together for Mental Wellbeing
- Value
- GBP 29,000,000
- Duration
- 10 years
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 30 October 2017
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Norfolk County Council has awarded a contract for supported living and community enablement and support services for people with mental health needs in Norfolk. The procurement is in 4 lots as follows: 1. Lot 1 — West Norfolk, 2. Lot 2 — Central Norfolk, 3. Lot 3 — East Norfolk, 4. Lot 4 — Norwich locality intensive outreach. The service will: — Support people to live independently and safely in their own homes through the provision of support in their homes, including in specified supported living schemes, and the community. — Enable people to recover and develop the capacity to live more independently in their communities. — Develop the capacity of people to maintain their recovery and their ability to live as independently as possible. Norfolk County Council has awarded a contract for supported living and community enablement and support services for people with mental health needs in West Norfolk (Lot 1). The estimated value for this lot included in this notice does not include any price increases during the life of the contract. The procurement for this lot covered the supported living and community requirements for the area specified in the tender documentation. During the life of the contract the number of hours required in the community may increase and the Council may establish another supported living scheme or schemes during the life of the Contract. It will be expected that the Provider of this lot will provide the support for these increased hours or new supported living scheme based on the hourly prices submitted during this procurement exercise and contained in the contract unless: — The Provider's performance has been or is unsatisfactory, — Benchmarking by the Council shows that the Provider is more expensive and that efficiencies would be gained by competing the requirement. Norfolk County Council has awarded a contract for supported living and community enablement and support services for people with mental health needs in Central Norfolk. The estimated value for this lot included in this notice does not include any price increases during the life of the contract. The procurement for this lot will cover the supported living and community requirements for the area specified in the tender documentation. During the life of the contract the number of hours required in the community may increase and the Council may establish another supported living scheme or schemes during the life of the Contract. It will be expected that the Provider of this lot will provide the support for these increased hours or new supported living scheme based on the hourly prices submitted during this procurement exercise and contained in the contract unless: — The Provider's performance has been or is unsatisfactory, — Benchmarking by the Council shows that the Provider is more expensive and that efficiencies would be gained by competing the requirement. Norfolk County Council has awarded a contract for supported living and community enablement and support services for people with mental health needs in East Norfolk. The estimated value for this lot included in this notice does not include any price increases during the life of the contract. The procurement for this lot will cover the supported living and community requirements for the area specified in the tender documentation. During the life of the contract the number of hours required in the community may increase and the Council may establish another supported living scheme or schemes during the life of the Contract. It will be expected that the Provider of this lot will provide the support for these increased hours or new supported living scheme based on the hourly prices submitted during this procurement exercise and contained in the contract unless: — The Provider's performance has been or is unsatisfactory, — Benchmarking by the Council shows that the Provider is more expensive and that efficiencies would be gained by competing the requirement. Norfolk County Council has awarded a contract for community enablement and support services for people with mental health needs in Norfolk The procurement for this lot will cover the community requirements for the area specified in the tender documentation. During the life of the contract the number of hours required in the community may increase. It will be expected that the Provider of this lot will provide the support for these increased hours based on the hourly prices submitted during this procurement exercise and contained in the contract unless: — The Provider's performance has been or is unsatisfactory, — Benchmarking by the Council shows that the Provider is more expensive and that efficiencies would be gained by competing the requirement.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date2 October 2017
- Completed: Award published30 October 2017Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date10 September 2027in 12 months
About the buyer
Norfolk County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@norfolk-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@norfolk-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@norfolk-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@norfolk-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@norfolk-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@norfolk-county-council.gov |
223 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Health and social work services.
Related topics
Topics related to Health and social work services, ranked by notice volume.
- 40,156£1.8tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Norfolk County Council.
- 1,032£970.6m
- 883£688.8m
- 830£1.7bn
- 765£14.1bn
- 734£153.5m
- 661£1.4bn
- 660£1.1bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 533£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
