DFID 8127 Specialist Economic Development Framework - Contract Notice
Details
- Buyer
- Department for International Development
- Value
- GBP 200,000,000
- Topic
- Foreign economic-aid-related services
- Published
- 3 November 2017
- Submission
- 7 December 2017
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
DFID is seeking to establish Specialist Economic Development FAs which can be accessed by other government departments. DFID wishes to work with Framework participants who are committed to ensuring that the best technical development expertise is quickly and efficiently accessible to DFID staff/colleagues across the UK Government.The aim is to provide technical services that deliver economic development and poverty reduction outcomes forthe UK's development operations that maintain them at the forefront of international development best practice. DFID's economic development priority is to promote growth which creates more productive jobs and secures opportunities and benefits across society, including for women and girls and young people. The full details of the services are in the terms of reference. It is anticipated that the framework agreement will begin June 2018 and operate for an initial 2 year period with the option for 2 further 12 month extension subject to ongoing need.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published3 November 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date7 December 2017
About the buyer
Department for International Development is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 75211200 · Foreign economic-aid-related services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov |
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Department for International Development.
- 510£5.9bn
- 1,505£58.1bn
- 731£1.3bn
- 677£133.0bn
- 640£160.0bn
- 447£8.1bn
- 335£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 273£1.1bn
- 253£892.5m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
