Construction work for highways, roads
Details
- Value
- GBP 6,100,000
- Topic
- Construction work for highways, roads
- Published
- 3 November 2017
- Submission
- 14 December 2017
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Tenders are invited for the construction of a new link road at Ashbourne, Derbyshire. The road connects the existing Airfield Industrial Estate (Blenheim Road) to the A52 Derby Road via a new signalised junction and opens up adjacent land for development; to be known as Ashbourne Business Park. The road comprises an All-purpose Single Carriageway with shared footways & verges incorporating street furniture and lighting. The contractor will liaise with and manage the work of the utility companies for service diversions at the new junction and the provision of new services within the link road. The site has a number of environmental issues that the contractor will need to manage. Tenderers will need to demonstrate their approach to dealing with the issues & evidence their management of the risks on past contracts. The construction cost estimated below include: (a) New Road Construction Costs (b) Blenheim Road Remedial Works (c) Utility Diversions (d) Utility Supplies. As detailed in the tender documentation.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published3 November 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date14 December 2017
About the buyer
Derbyshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45233100 · Construction work for highways, roads
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derbyshire-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derbyshire-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derbyshire-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derbyshire-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derbyshire-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derbyshire-county-council.gov |
6 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Construction work for highways, roads.
- Open tender
Highways Materials DPS
- Open tender
Highways Materials DPS
- Open tender
Building construction work
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Derbyshire County Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 512£778.2m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
