Apprenticeships Framework 2018-2024
Details
- Topic
- Education and training services
- Published
- 2 November 2017
- Submission
- 31 March 2024
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
Cumbria County Council will be issuing an Invitation to Tender for a new Apprenticeships Framework for the period 1st April 2018 - 31st March 2024 (initial 4 year term with the option to extend for a further 1 +1 years). The Council is looking to establish a framework of high quality Apprenticeship Training Providers in order to deliver a range of apprenticeships for its 6,000 workforce (11,500 including schools), utilising the apprenticeship levy. This opportunity will be available via the Council’s e-tendering portal www.the-chest.org.uk Following Local Government Reorganisation in Cumbria, the Open Framework for the Provision of Apprenticeships Framework is now hosted by Westmorland and Furness Council (the Council). As statutory successors of Cumbria County Council, Westmorland and Furness Council and Cumberland Council, and Cumbria Commissioner Fire and Rescue Authority are all eligible to use the framework. Placements for apprenticeships will be made by Westmorland and Furness Council on behalf of each council/authority. Keywords: Apprenticeship, Training, Qualification
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published2 November 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date31 March 2024
About the buyer
Westmorland and Furness Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 80000000 · Education and training services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@westmorland-and-furness-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@westmorland-and-furness-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@westmorland-and-furness-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@westmorland-and-furness-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@westmorland-and-furness-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@westmorland-and-furness-council.gov |
157 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Apprenticeships Framework 2018-2024.
- Open tender
Learning and Development Suppliers Framework
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Westmorland and Furness Council.
- 2,594£1.6bn
- 1,683£204.6bn
- 1,496£58.1bn
- 1,016£964.6m
- 938£2.2bn
- 880£19.4bn
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 731£1.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
