Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services
Details
- Value
- GBP 4,400,000
- Topic
- Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services
- Published
- 27 October 2017
- Submission
- 27 November 2017
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
This Tender Documentation is for the provision of a measured term contract for Asbestos Air Monitoring, Surveys and Sampling to Domestic and Non-Domestic Properties 2017 — 2021. This procurement exercise is being carried out as three separate lots and the works comprise: Lot 1 — Air Monitoring Domestic Properties, Lot 2 — Air Monitoring Surveys and Sampling Non-Domestic Properties, Lot 3 — Surveys Domestic Properties. Standard and priority air monitoring and sampling on site at various non-domestic council properties,in conjunction with the council's asbestos removal contractor and under the supervision of the Council's Asbestos Control Officer. All in accordance with the timescales laid down in this document. Including liaising with the Council's asbestos removal contractor to arrange access to the site. Asbestos location survey work at various council properties including liaising with Property Managers to arrange access to site. The execution of detailed asbestos/artex surveys and taking samples for laboratory testing under the supervision of the Council's Asbestos Control Officer. All in accordance with the timescales laid down in this document. Laboratory testing of all samples and the preparation of an electronically recorded analysis report. Samples to be turned round in accordance with the timescales laid down in the document. The laboratory testing of bulk samples taken or supplied by the Council to the Contractor's location. Samples to be turned round in accordance with the timescales laid down in the document. Estimate annual value of works 200 000 GBP. Asbestos location survey work at various council properties including liaising with Property Managers to arrange access to site. The execution of detailed asbestos/artex surveys and taking samples for laboratory testing under the supervision of the Council's Asbestos Control Officer. All in accordance with the timescales laid down in this document. Laboratory testing of all samples and the preparation of an electronically recorded analysis report. Samples to be turned round in accordance with the timescales laid down in the document. The laboratory testing of bulk samples taken or supplied by the Council to the Contractor's location. Samples to be turned round in accordance with the timescales laid down in the document. Estimated annual value of works 750 000 GBP. Standard and priority air monitoring and sampling on site at various domestic council properties,in conjunction with the council's asbestos removal contractor and under the supervision of the Council's Asbestos Control Officer. All in accordance with the timescales laid down in this document. Including liaising with the Council's asbestos removal contractor to arrange access to the site. Laboratory testing of all samples and the preparation of an electronically recorded analysis report. Samples to be turned round in accordance with the timescales laid down in the document. Estimated annual value of works 150 000 GBP.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published27 October 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date27 November 2017
About the buyer
North Lanarkshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71600000 · Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-lanarkshire-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-lanarkshire-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-lanarkshire-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-lanarkshire-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-lanarkshire-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-lanarkshire-council.gov |
18 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services.
- Open tender
Housing Maintenance & Repair
- Open tender
Housing Maintenance & Repair
- Open tender
Lowestoft Dynamic Purchasing System
- Open tender
Construction Professional Services DPS
Related buyers
Buyers similar to North Lanarkshire Council.
- 205£250.2m
- 188£193.0m
- 184£983.3m
- 158£996.4m
- 157£342.6m
- 151£29.4m
- 143£38.6m
- 130£2.2bn
- 127£164.4m
- 126£329.2m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
