Closed tender

School catering services

Details

Topic
School catering services
Published
23 October 2017
Submission
23 November 2017

Tender description

This catering tender process is targeted to have catering contracts in place to commence on 1.6.2018 or 1.7.2018. The process will include the creation of a select bidder list following analysis of SQ documents (within which the scoring criteria will be included). The SQ document is available electronically via request to the email address in section 1 and the URL address noted in the same section. The contract will be for a 3 +1 +1 year period (5 years in total including the option to extend for the 1+1 years). This tender process is targeted to have a catering contract in place to commence on 1.6.2018 or 1.7.2018 for 5 high schools. The process will include the creation of a select bidder list following analysis of SQ documents (within which the scoring criteria will be included). The nature of the contract demands a good local infrastructure to provide and maintain the level and standard of catering service and support required by the group of 5 schools. Labour resource/ relief cover is very important. We have set a Minimum level of turnover for this tender at 250 000 GBP which takes into account the contract turnover and cash flow associations. This is a discretionary pass/fail question on the basis that we will consider any additional guarantees and formal assurances such as parent company guarantors or similar which must be included to support any submission. We have set a minimum Employer's (Compulsory) Liability Insurance of 10 000 000 GBP. The SQ document is available electronically via request to the email address in section 1 and the URL address noted in the same section. The contract will be for a 3 +1 +1 year period (5 years in total including the option to extend for the 1+1 years). The tender timetable will be detailed in the tender documents and is targeted at release of documents and site visit in mid-December 2017 with tender responses by mid January 2018 and bidder interviews in February with contract award decision in February or March. This contract is for Alsager Multi Academy Trust. ST7 2HR, Macclesfield Academy, SK11 8JR, Eaton Bank Academy, CW12 2HR, St Thomas More Catholic High School, CW2 8AE, Brine Leas School, CW5 7DY. Please note that at the time of preparing this document and placing the OJEU notice additional schools are considering joining this project and they will be identified within the catering tender specification documents issued after the conclusion of the SQ stage. This may represent between 1 and 3 additional schools.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published23 October 2017
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date23 November 2017

About the buyer

Alsager Multi Academy Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 55524000 · School catering services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

5 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to School catering services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to School catering services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 10,581
    £2.1tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.