Procurement Advice to Eden District Council.
Details
- Buyer
- Eden District Council
- Published
- 27 October 2017
- Submission
- 17 November 2017
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
.The Public procurement policy states that, The over-riding procurement policy requirement is that all public procurement must be based on value for money, defined as “the best mix of quality and effectiveness for the least outlay over the period of use of the goods or services bought”. This should be achieved through competition, unless there are compelling reasons to the contrary. Public sector procurement is subject to a legal framework which encourages free and open competition and value for money, in line with internationally and nationally agreed obligations and regulations. As part of its strategy, the government aligns procurement policies with this legal framework, as well as with its wider policy objectives. At Eden support on procurement has previously been provided by other Local Authorities providing advice on compliance with regulations and legislation together with standard documents. Changes were brought about earlier this year when the service came back in house and it was agreed to extend staff knowledge and expertise and develop the current Contracts Team to include procurement. This tender seeks to appoint a consultant to provide the following services: Part A a) To review the procurement processes and procedures in place and following discussions with the key officers in the Council to produce any amendments or changes which are considered appropriate. b) To produce a set of guidelines including draft contract notices which will appear in the European Journal for future use by the Council. c) To review contract documents currently used and advise on the content and where improvements can be made. Part B a) To produce and deliver a training plan for those staff involved in procurement in the contracts team and in other teams from the Council Part C a) To provide ongoing access to procurement specialist for advice for a period of 12 months.. (Part A to be delivered within 4 weeks of start date) Keywords: procurement
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published27 October 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date17 November 2017
About the buyer
Eden District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@eden-district-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@eden-district-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@eden-district-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@eden-district-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@eden-district-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@eden-district-council.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to Procurement Advice to Eden District Council., ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Eden District Council.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
