Printing and related services
Details
- Value
- GBP 1,000,000
- Topic
- Printing and related services
- Published
- 23 October 2017
- Submission
- 23 November 2017
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Portsmouth City Council ‘the Authority’ is inviting tenders from suppliers for the printing and mailing of election and voter registration materials. The tender opportunity has been split into 2 lots and suppliers may bid for one or both of the lots. Each lot will be evaluated separately. The contract will commence on 2.1.2018 and will run for an initial period of 3 years extendible in increments to be agreed at the option of the Authority to a maximum of 5 years. The estimated value of materials that may be sourced via the contract over a 5 year period may be up to 1 000 000 GBP, However, based upon the current known requirement and scheduled elections the value stands at 700 000 GBP. Application is via submission of a completed tender by no later than 23.11.2017. Lot 1 will comprise of the production of around 145 000 poll cards, 150 000 ballot papers and 24 000 postal vote packs and the mailing of poll cards for each of the Authority's elections, by-elections or referenda over the term of the contract. The figures used are indicative and are subject to amendment. During the contract term these are the scheduled elections: May 2018 — City Council Elections, May 2019 — City Council Elections, May 2020 — City Council Elections, May 2021 — No scheduled Elections, May 2022 — UK Parliamentary and City Council Elections. In addition the contract is required to cover any non-scheduled elections that may be required, such as: — UK Parliamentary, City Council or Police and Crime Commissioner by-election, — A snap general election, — A national referendum, — A European Parliamentary election, — A neighbourhood planning referendum, — A City Council Mayoral or regional Mayoral election (including by-elections) which may come into force during the contract period. In letting the contract the Authority will run the procurement process in line with the following programme: Tender deadline for Clarification — 31.10.2017 Tender submission deadline — 23.11.2017 Contract Award — 20.12.2017 Contract Commencement — 2.1.2018. Lot 2 covers the printing and mailing of Invitations to Register (ITR's) and Household Enquiry Forms (HEFs). The Authority anticipates issuing approximately 3 000 ITRs every 3 weeks though there will be some variation in volume and frequency. It is expected that the total number of ITRs will be approximately 40 000 items per annum. The contract will also cover the production and mailing of HEFs (the Authority has approximately 90 000 properties). The volumes used in the specification are indicative and are subject to amendment to reflect legislative requirements, Electoral Commission guidance and local circumstances. All data must be exchanged via a secure channel such as an SFTP and the successful supplier will be required to sign a data processing agreement. In letting the contract the Authority will run the procurement process in line with the following programme: Tender deadline for Clarification — 31.10.2017 Tender submission deadline — 23.11.2017 Contract Award — 20.12.2017 Contract Commencement — 2.1.2018.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published23 October 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date23 November 2017
About the buyer
Portsmouth City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79800000 · Printing and related services
- 79820000 · Services related to printing
- 79824000 · Printing and distribution services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@portsmouth-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@portsmouth-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@portsmouth-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@portsmouth-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@portsmouth-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@portsmouth-city-council.gov |
7 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Printing and related services.
- Open tender
Provision of Print Services
- Open tender
CCP074 - Provision of a Print Service DPS
- Open tender
Printing and related services
- Open tender
Printing and related services
Related topics
Topics related to Printing and related services, ranked by notice volume.
- 8,350£613.6bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Portsmouth City Council.
- 1,032£970.6m
- 883£688.8m
- 830£1.7bn
- 765£14.1bn
- 734£153.5m
- 661£1.4bn
- 660£1.1bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 533£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
