Invitation to tender for the provision of kennelling for stray dogs and the provision of a reception
Details
- Value
- GBP 133,000
- Topic
- Dog kennel services
- Published
- 24 October 2017
- Submission
- 22 November 2017
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Gedling Borough Council has a statutory duty, under the Environmental Protection Act 1990, to make adequate arrangements to seize stray dogs, to notify the owner (if known), and then to care for the stray dog for a period of at least seven clear days to allow the owner to come forward and reclaim the dog. The Council employs a team of Neighbourhood Wardens to carry out the seizing of stray dogs. The availability of a high quality and reliable local kennels to safely house stray dogs for the seven day statutory period is key to the delivery of a quality service to the public. As a minimum, the kennels' operator must be able to accept strays at any time of the day or night, and must be available to allow owners to re-claim their dogs, once the relevant release fee has been paid to the Council. As the Council's Neighbourhood Wardens are only employed to work during normal office hours, the successful tenderer must also provide an in and out of hours' reception point to which the Council and members of the public can deliver stray dogs. This will involve managing an out of hours telephone service.The location and proximity of the contractors kennelling and reception point is important to the council because dogs which are transported excessive distances will place an undue burden on members of the public delivering and collecting dogs. Therefore the council will only consider tenderers from contractors who's facility can be reached by road within 30 minutes from NG5 6LU (based on the journey beginning at 15.00, Monday to Friday).
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published24 October 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date22 November 2017
About the buyer
Gedling Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 98380000 · Dog kennel services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@gedling-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@gedling-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@gedling-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@gedling-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@gedling-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@gedling-borough-council.gov |
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Gedling Borough Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
