Health services
Details
- Buyer
- NHS North West London Clinical Commissioning Group
- Value
- GBP 35,000,000
- Topic
- Health services
- Published
- 26 October 2017
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
West London CCG is acting as the lead commissioner for this contract which is on behalf of the NWL Collaboration of CCGs, comprising: NHS Brent CCG; NHS Central London CCG; NHS Ealing CCG; NHS Hammersmith and Fulham CCG; NHS Harrow CCG; NHS Hillingdon CCG; NHS Hounslow CCG; NHS West London CCG. This VEAT notice is intended to provide notice of the CCGs' intention to award a 2 year contract to the incumbent providers of NHS 111 and GP Out of Hours services, to pilot an Integrated Urgent Care service across the STP footprint of North West London, in line with IUC national standards released in August 2017 under publications gateway reference 07150 and 07092. This will be a short term 2 year contract awarded to the incumbent providers of NHS 111 and GP Out of Hours services in North West London to enable the delivery the national standards released in August 2017, to patients in North West London (NWL), from 1.4.2018, on a pilot basis. This contract is awarded under the existing financial envelope and will be reported on an open book basis to ensure clarity over cost and activity. Alongside the pilot, the CCGs will run an open competition (beginning in the financial year 2019/20) for the main contract for Integrated Urgent Care services (expected to be a 5 year contract), going live at the start of April 2020. During the pilot, activity data and service data will be gathered which will inform the open procurement for the future 5 year contract. The CCGs intend to operate quarterly engagement forums with interested providers with immediate effect to share data and information about the development of the service in order to ready themselves and the market for the full procurement in 2018/19. Any providers interested in attending these meetings should contact: iuc.nwl@nhs.net
Timeline
- Completed: Award date28 September 2017
- Completed: Award published26 October 2017Current notice
About the buyer
NHS North West London Clinical Commissioning Group is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85100000 · Health services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-north-west-london-clinical-commissioning-group.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-north-west-london-clinical-commissioning-group.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-north-west-london-clinical-commissioning-group.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-north-west-london-clinical-commissioning-group.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-north-west-london-clinical-commissioning-group.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-north-west-london-clinical-commissioning-group.gov |
56 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Health services.
- Open tender
Occupational Health Service
- Open tender
Personal Protective Equipment 2884208
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS North West London Clinical Commissioning Group.
- 520£302.7m
- 192£55.9m
- 176£1.1tn
- 151£87.4m
- 142£775.2m
- 122£136.0bn
- 111£259.8m
- 105£1.4bn
- 104£709.7m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
