Health services
Details
- Buyer
- NHS Hastings and Rother Clinical Commissioning Group
- Value
- GBP 1,340,000
- Topic
- Health services
- Published
- 25 October 2017
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
NHS Hastings and Rother CCG is seeking views on 2 interdependent service proposals which are described in the tender documents which are available at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/soepscommissioning/aspx/Home The aim of these proposals is to enhance support for the health needs of the following target population groups: — Rough Sleepers; — The Street Community; — People who are insecurely housed who have multiple and complex needs (MCNs). The proposed total contract value of the 2 services is: Proposal 1 — A Multi-Disciplinary Team: circa 200 000 GBP per annum. Proposal 2 — A Specialist Nursing Service: circa 115 000 GBP per annum. The proposed duration of the contracts is 2 years with an option for the authority to extend for a further 2 years. Please complete your RFI response and return it via the Intend portal by no later than 24.11.2017. The focus of these proposals is individuals aged 18 years old and over. Therefore it excludes parents or carers with children as the Children's Act 1989 stipulates the statutory duty to accommodate the household. The proposals do not include parents or carers with children as when a family with children becomes homeless it should first be ascertained whether there is a duty under part VII of the Housing Act 1996 for the council to assist them through a homeless application. Under the Children Act 1989, social services may have a duty to accommodate children where they are without parents, or if the parents cannot get long-term accommodation through a homeless application, for example due to problems with their immigration status or intentional homelessness. The Commissioner seeks your views on these proposals and asks a number of set questions via an RFI response form. We expect you will find some questions more relevant to you and easier to respond to than others. Please try to respond to as many of these as you can as we value your views whether or not you have encountered all of the aspects covered. This is a process designed to help the Commissioner form a view of the best way to commission the services and is not the beginning of a Tender exercise. A further Tender advertisement may be issued at the appropriate time if required. Your feedback at this point will not have a bearing on any future Tender submissions you may wish to submit. You will not be disadvantaged if you choose not to respond to this RFI but it will be helpful to understand your views at this early stage, so you are encouraged to respond as fully as you can. Please complete your response and return it via the Intend portal by no later than 24.11.2017. Thank you for your participation — we appreciate your time and effort in completing this RFI.
Timeline
- Completed: Pre-tender published25 October 2017Current notice
About the buyer
NHS Hastings and Rother Clinical Commissioning Group is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85100000 · Health services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-hastings-and-rother-clinical-commissioning-group.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-hastings-and-rother-clinical-commissioning-group.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-hastings-and-rother-clinical-commissioning-group.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-hastings-and-rother-clinical-commissioning-group.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-hastings-and-rother-clinical-commissioning-group.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-hastings-and-rother-clinical-commissioning-group.gov |
59 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Health services.
- Open tender
985_27 Occupational Health Services
- Open tender
Occupational Health Service
- Open tender
Personal Protective Equipment 2884208
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS Hastings and Rother Clinical Commissioning Group.
- 522£302.9m
- 197£55.9m
- 189£90.3m
- 181£1.1tn
- 142£775.2m
- 122£136.0bn
- 114£277.3m
- 107£2.4bn
- 105£1.4bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
