Closed tender

Health services

Details

Value
GBP 3,300,000
Topic
Health services
Published
23 October 2017
Submission
24 November 2017

Tender description

The work of The Chief Constable of Hampshire Constabulary (CCofHC) is seeking to commission through this invitation to tender is a service that provides an employee and workplace health programme to improve workplace productivity and assist in the delivery of the Wellbeing Strategy 2015 — 2018. The Contract will commence on 16.1.2018 and will be for a period of 2 years with the option to extend for a further 1 year. Interested parties should register their interest in the project via the In-Tend website https://in-tendhost.co.uk/hampshire, and complete and submit the tender return document together with any supporting information requested by 14:00 on Monday 27.11.2017. A workplace health programme is seeking to embed long term behaviour changes based on the Wellbeing Strategy 2015 — 2018 (Appendix 1) Each workplace health programme must be a minimum of 66 days in order to provide long term behavioural changes. This data is based on the requirements measured within the Wellbeing Strategy 2015-2018. To provide Services that measure employees' activity on health and wellbeing in the forms of: — a pulse monitoring device; — technology that automatically recognises employees exercises and records them in an app; — a website which can be personalised to enable manual entry of activity and workplace health support; and — workplace physical activities and/or challenges. Alongside on-going and post activity data showing as qualitative information. A questionnaire to be issued to each participating employee before the programme and upon completion of the programme. This must include of the following minimum information — Weight, — Height, — Age, — BMI, — Current active state, showing scales of 1-5 with 1 being not active, — Lifestyle, for example, smoker, alcohol units, fruit and vegetable intake. The contract will be for a period of 2 years with the provision to extend for a further 1 year at increments suitable to the performance of the Contract and the current market trends.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published23 October 2017
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date24 November 2017

About the buyer

Hampshire and Isle of Wight Constabulary is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85100000 · Health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

56 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Health services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Health services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 8,350
    £613.6bn
  2. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.