Health and social work services
Details
- Buyer
- NHS Hambleton Richmondshire and Whitby CCG
- Value
- GBP 750,000
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 23 October 2017
- Submission
- 23 November 2017
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
HRW CCG intend to commission a Domiciliary Care Service for Hambleton and Richmondshire. The service described within this specification forms part of the integrated end of life pathway for the Hambleton and Richmondshire locality only. The Contract will be for a term of 3 years with the opportunity to extend up to 24 months subject to mutual agreement between the Provider and the Authority on the basis of 2 12-month extensions (3+1+1). The contract value is stated as the maximum should contract extensions be utilised. The aim of the service is to deliver an effective integrated multidisciplinary community based palliative and end of life care service which provides care for patients aged 18+ years requiring domiciliary end of life care, complex symptom management and assessment of their changing condition and/or disease progression. The service will consist of a multi-disciplinary team working in collaboration with a range of providers from primary care, community services and the third sector involved with patients to enable them to maintain their identity and independence, whilst also supporting their family, friends and carers during the changing phases of their illness. The focus of the service is to improve the quality of care for patients at the end of their life with the aim of ensuring that patients have the optimum quality of life until death. Potential Providers can access the tender documents at www.nhssourcing.co.uk via itt_4200.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published23 October 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date23 November 2017
About the buyer
NHS Hambleton Richmondshire and Whitby CCG is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-hambleton-richmondshire-and-whitby-ccg.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-hambleton-richmondshire-and-whitby-ccg.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-hambleton-richmondshire-and-whitby-ccg.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-hambleton-richmondshire-and-whitby-ccg.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-hambleton-richmondshire-and-whitby-ccg.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-hambleton-richmondshire-and-whitby-ccg.gov |
223 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Health and social work services.
Related topics
Topics related to Health and social work services, ranked by notice volume.
- 7,659£316.0bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS Hambleton Richmondshire and Whitby CCG.
- 2,594£1.6bn
- 1,683£204.6bn
- 1,496£58.1bn
- 1,016£964.6m
- 938£2.2bn
- 880£19.4bn
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 731£1.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
