Awarded contract

Health and social work services

Details

Value
GBP 1,491,015
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
25 October 2017

Tender description

NHS Aylesbury and Chiltern CCGs sought to commission an interim Continuing Healthcare (CHC) Service following early notice being received on an existing contract from the incumbent provider for the area of Buckinghamshire. Due to the timeframes required it was determined that a provider needed to be appointed urgently to mobilise the services to manage continuity of services for patients. The scope of the services includes: 1. Clinical Assessment Service NHS Continuing Healthcare (Adults) 2. Continuing Care (Children and Young People ) 3. S117 client clinical assessment and on-going review (Brokerage and contracting provided by BCC) 4. Brokerage and contracting. 5. Complex case reviews 6. Funded Nursing Care (FNC) 7. Invoice verification 8. Returns to NHSE etc. 9. Personal Health Budgets (PHBs) for CHC clients Oxford Health Foundation Trust (OHFT) has been identified to provide the interim services for a period of 10 months. The value of the interim services is 1 491 015 GBP. NHS Aylesbury and Chiltern CCGs sought to commission an interim Continuing Healthcare (CHC) Service following early notice being received on an existing contract from the incumbent provider for the area of Buckinghamshire. Due to the timeframes required it was determined that an interim provider needed to be appointed urgently to mobilise the services. This was to guarantee continuity of services for patients (adults, children and young people) across the Buckinghamshire area. The scope of the services includes: 1. Clinical Assessment Service NHS Continuing Healthcare (Adults), 2. Continuing Care (Children and Young People), 3. S117 client clinical assessment and on-going review (Brokerage and contracting provided by BCC), 4. Brokerage and contracting, 5. Complex case reviews, 6. Funded Nursing Care (FNC), 7. Invoice verification, 8. Returns to NHSE etc., 9. Personal Health Budgets (PHBs) for CHC clients. An options appraisal identified that the optimum long term solution for Buckinghamshire will be to draw on the strengths from across the commissioners Accountable Care System (ACS), and this work will be undertaken in due course. This includes expertise in CHC from Oxford Health NHS Foundation Trust (OHFT) which already delivers CHC services to the population of Oxfordshire, expert knowledge of local hospital and community services and discharge pathways and an ability to recruit and retain nursing staff from Buckinghamshire Healthcare NHS Trust (BHT); combined with knowledge of the local care home and domiciliary care market and procurement expertise and capacity available in Buckinghamshire County Council (BCC). This will simplify and speed up CHC processes and so improve the quality of the experience for patients. Given these strong existing relationships, knowledge and experience, OHFT were identified as the only reasonable option for delivering the urgent step in service in a limited period of time. This approach enables integration of local services to release significant benefits to patients and is also expected to improve the use of public funding. Oxford Health NHS Foundation Trust (OHFT) has therefore been identified to provide the interim services for a period of 10 months from the 1.12.2017 to the 30.9.2018. The value of the interim services is 1 491 015 GBP. This decision has been determined as Oxford Health NHS Foundation Trust is the only provider identified that is capable of supplying the interim services required for the commissioner within the imposed timeframe. A Negotiated procedure without a call for competition has been followed and justified under regulation 32(2)(b)(ii) ‘competition is absent for technical reasons’ has been applied where no reasonable alternative or substitute exists.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 October 2017
  2. Completed: Award published25 October 2017
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS Buckinghamshire Clinical Commissioning Group is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

223 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Health and social work services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Health and social work services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 7,659
    £316.0bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.