DFID 7956 Service Provider for Climate Smart Development & Urban Resilience for Nepal - Contract Notice
Details
- Buyer
- Department for International Development
- Value
- GBP 22,500,000
- Topic
- Foreign economic-aid-related services
- Published
- 23 October 2017
- Submission
- 20 November 2017
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
DFID intends to procure supplier services under three discrete lots. Prospective suppliers, including throughan arrangement of Joint Venture/ Consortium, are invited to bid for one or more lot with each being evaluated separately based on the merits of the individual tenders against pre-identified scoring criteria for each lot. Thethree lots are: • Lot 1 - Nepal Climate Change Support Programme • Lot 2 - Nepal Renewable Energy Programme • Lot 3 - Nepal Urban Resilience Programme Lot 1: 4.5 years inclusive of 6 months inception phase with a budget of upto £4.5 million (inclusive of anyapplicable tax). No time or cost extension envisaged. Lot 2: 4.5 years inclusive of 6 months inception phase with a budget of upto £10 million (inclusive of anyapplicable tax). No time or cost extension envisaged. Lot 3: 5 years inclusive of 3 months inception phase with a budget of upto £8 million (inclusive of any applicabletax). Extension upto 2 years and 20% of contract value.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published23 October 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date20 November 2017
About the buyer
Department for International Development is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 75211200 · Foreign economic-aid-related services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov |
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Department for International Development.
- 509£5.9bn
- 1,496£58.1bn
- 731£1.3bn
- 675£133.0bn
- 637£160.0bn
- 446£8.1bn
- 334£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 272£1.1bn
- 252£892.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
