Conservation Specialist, The Reader at Calderstones
Details
- Value
- GBP 46,775
- Topic
- Site-investigation services
- Published
- 27 October 2017
- Submission
- 28 November 2017
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
In 2012 The Reader received a stage I approval for is project here at Calderstones and began feasibility and scoping work to develop the project. In 2016 The Reader successfully passed stage II approval, going on to receive permission to start in February 2017 and are now in the delivery stage of the project. The main capital works and conservation of The Calder Stones Neolithic Monuments will take place between January 2018 and September 2018 with the majority of heritage activities being delivered right up until the project completes in September 2019. Overall an investment of GBP 4.6m is being made through the project with approximately 85% of the budget spent on capital works and 1.4% on this element. An experienced specialist conservation team is now required to work with The Reader & the Design Team to ensure appropriate plans are in place to house The Calder Stones, and record, transport, store and conserve The Calder Stones before reinstalling them at their new home on site at the appropriate time during the main capital works. NOTE: Please follow the dropbox link in Electronic Access to Information for the full tender document and supporting information.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published27 October 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date28 November 2017
About the buyer
The Reader Organisation is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71510000 · Site-investigation services
- 71600000 · Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services
- 79415200 · Design consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-reader-organisation.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-reader-organisation.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-reader-organisation.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-reader-organisation.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-reader-organisation.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-reader-organisation.gov |
31 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Conservation Specialist, The Reader at Calderstones.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to The Reader Organisation.
- 2,657£1.7bn
- 1,713£205.5bn
- 1,531£58.3bn
- 1,065£982.5m
- 949£2.3bn
- 900£690.3m
- 900£19.4bn
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
